Program

Conference Planner
Plenary Lectures
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
PL1 - Plenary Opening
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PL2 - CIC Medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PL3 - Montréal Medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PL4 - Closing Plenary - Joint CSC/Public Outreach Event
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Analytical Chemistry
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
AN1 - Analytical and Physical Electrochemistry of Materials - joint with MT, PT
 
 
 
 
 
AN2 - Analytical Separations: Fundamentals, Proof of Principle and Practical Applications
 
 
 
 
AN3 - Applications of Nanomaterials in Analysis, Sensing and Imaging – joint with MT
 
 
 
 
 
 
AN4 - Biochemical, Biophysical and Environmental Insights from Mass Spectrometry
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AN5 - Emerging Applications of Biological and Chemical Sensors with Real Samples
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AN6 - Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AN7 - Teaching Analytical Chemistry
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ANG - General Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
ANP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Biological and Medicinal Chemistry
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
BM1 - Bionanomaterials
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BM2 - Proteins
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BM3 - Chemical Biology and Imaging - joint with OR
 
 
 
BM4 - Bio-inorganic Chemistry - joint with IN
 
 
 
 
 
 
BM5 - Medicinal Chemistry - joint with OR
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BM6 - Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Biology
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BMG1 - General Session 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BMG2 - General Session 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BMP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chemistry Education
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
CE2 - Research and Other Forms of Experiential Learning
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CE3 - Student Presentations in Chemistry Education & Outreach
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CE4 - Chemistry Education Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CE5 - Guided-inquiry Learning in Chemistry
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CE6 - Glancing Back and Looking Ahead: Chemistry History, Culture & Outreach
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CE7 - Instrumental Analysis in Chemistry Education
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CE8 - First and Second Year Undergraduate Teaching Initiatives
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CEG - General Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CEP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Environment
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
EN1 - Atmospheric Chemistry in a Changing Climate
 
 
 
 
 
EN2 - Metals and Metalloids in the Environment
 
 
 
 
 
 
EN3 - Organic Contaminants
 
 
 
 
 
EN4 - Arctic Chemistry and Biogeochemistry
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
EN5 - From Molecular Structure to Global Processes: The Role of Analytical Environmental Chemistry - joint with AN
 
 
 
 
 
 
ENP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Industrial Chemistry
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
IC1 - Sustaining Business Development in the Chemical Sector
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IC2 - Chemistry-based Entrepreneurs, Ecosystem, and Case Study
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IC3 - Chemistry-based Start-ups & Small and Medium Enterprises
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IC4 - Best Practices for Successful Academic-Industry Collaborations
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IC5 - Innovative Processes for Pharmaceutical & Fine Chemical Manufacturing
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IC6 - Industrial Water Treatment Technologies - joint with EN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IC7 - Life after the Lab: Unconventional Careers for Scientists - joint with CE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ICP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Inorganic Chemistry
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
IN1 - Transition Metal Alkyl Chemistry
 
 
 
 
 
 
IN2 - Transition Metal Derivatives of Non-innocent Ligands
 
 
 
 
 
 
IN3 - Recent Advances in Sustainable Chemistry - joint with EN, IC
 
 
 
 
 
 
IN4 - Main Group Transformations and Catalysis - joint with the Royal Society of Chemistry and OR
 
 
 
 
IN5 - Advances in Solid State Chemistry
 
 
 
 
 
 
IN6 - Crystalline and Semi-crystalline Molecule-based Materials - joint with MT
 
 
 
 
 
ING1 - General Session 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ING2 - General Session 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ING3 - General Session 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
INP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Macromolecular Science and Engineering
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
MS1 - Frontiers in Controlled Polymerization - joint with IN
 
 
 
 
 
 
MS2 - Polymers with Biological and Medicinal Applications
 
 
 
 
 
MS3 - Supramolecular Assembly of Macromolecules and Nanoscale Materials
 
 
 
 
 
MS4 - Stimuli-responsive Polymers and Polymer Gels
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MS5 - Macromolecules Containing Metal and Inorganic Elements
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MS6 - Surfactants in Macromolecular Science
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MSG - General Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MSP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Materials Chemistry
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
MT1 - Singlet Fission Materials
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MT2 - Electronic Materials and their Chemistry (Organic, Inorganic and Hybrid Materials)
 
 
 
 
 
 
MT3 - Emerging Materials Researchers
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MT5 - Metal and Covalent Organic Frameworks
 
 
 
 
 
MT6 - Nano/Hybrid Materials - joint with MS
 
 
 
 
 
MT7 - Dye Chemistry
 
 
 
 
 
 
MT8 - Optics in Soft Materials
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MTG1 - Physical, Theoretical and Computational/Materials Chemistry Joint General Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
MTG2 - General Session 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MTP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Organic Chemistry
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
OR1 - New Frontiers in Peptide Science - joint with BM
 
 
 
 
 
 
OR2 - A Century of Organic Synthesis in Australia and Canada
 
 
 
 
 
OR3 - Reactivity in Organic and Biological Chemistry - joint with BM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OR4 - Boron in Modern Organic Synthesis and Catalysis
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OR5 - Recent Advances in Metal-free Transformations
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OR6 - Transition Metal Catalysis for Organic Synthesis
 
 
 
 
 
 
OR7 - Advances in Heterocycle Synthesis
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OR8 - Recent Advances in the Generation, Utilization and Understanding of Radicals - joint with IN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OR9 - Functional Organic Pi Systems: Synthesis, Theory and Applications - joint with MT
 
 
 
 
 
 
OR10 - Fluorinated Molecules: Syntheses, Analyses, and Applications - joint with BM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ORG1 - General Session 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
ORG2 - General Session 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ORP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
PT1 - Advances in Solid State NMR: Inorganic Materials, Biological Solids and Theoretical Methods
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT2 - Electron Localization and Delocalization: Theory, Measures, and Applications in Chemistry
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT3 - Interactions of Charged Species in Droplets and Bulk
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT4 - Nanoengineered Materials: Fundamentals and Applications
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT5 - Noncovalent Interactions in Quantum Chemistry and Physics: Theory and Applications
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT6 - Statistical Mechanics of Soft Matter
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT7 - Plasmonics for Chemistry and Biology
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT8 - Quantum Coherence and Dynamics in Biological Processes
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT9 - Quantum Dynamical Phenomena in Chemistry
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT10 - Electronic Structure Theory
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT11 - Protein Machines and Allostery
 
 
 
 
 
 
PT12 - Ultrafast Spectroscopy and Imaging of Molecular Processes
 
 
 
 
 
 
PTG - General Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PTP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Surface Science
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
Thu AM
Thu PM
SS1 - Self-assembly at Surfaces
 
 
 
 
 
SS2 - Surface Science in Honour of Peter Norton
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SS3 - Surface Electrochemistry
 
 
 
 
 
SSP - Poster Session