Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Monday AM
PL2
105/106
CIC Medal
11:20
 
Introductory Remarks
11:25
Nanoparticle Self-assembly: Bridging the Gap between Molecules and Nanoparticles $*Kumacheva E
12:05
 
End of Session
AN1
205C
Analytical and Physical Electrochemistry of Materials - joint with MT, PT
Organizer(s) - Zhifeng Ding, Byron Gates, James Kariuki
Chair(s) - James Kariuki
08:00
Live Cell Response to Dichromate Toxicity Quantified by Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy Filice FP, Henderson JD, Li MSM, $*Ding Z
08:20
Structure-property Relationships in Organic Electrochemical Transistors $*Kaake LG, Shiri P
08:40
Designing Nanostructured Titanium Dioxide-based Potentiometric Sensors Using Click-chemistry for the Analysis of Iron(III) Ions Hariri M, *Morin S
09:00
Measuring Surface pKa of Acid Terminated Thiols on Gold Using Lateral Force Microscopy *Shepherd JL, $Clement J
09:20
Chemical Modification of Surfaces $*Bélanger D
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
High Throughput Materials Synthesis and Characterization Using Bipolar Electrochemistry and Local Droplet Electrochemical Measurements $*Byers JC
11:00
Electrochemical Nanoimprint Directly in Semiconductors $*Zhan D, Zhang J, Zhang L, Geng L
11:20
 
End of Session
AN2
104D
Analytical Separations: Fundamentals, Proof of Principle and Practical Applications
Organizer(s) - Sergey Krylov, Karen Waldron
Chair(s) - Karen Waldron, Ashley Newbigging
08:00
Metabolomic Profiling with Chemometric Analyses for Authentication of Botanical Products and Phytochemical Discovery $*Brown PN
08:20
Detection of a Mitochondrial Disorder via Rapid Isothermal and Exponential Signal Amplification Newbigging AM, *Zhang H, $Le XC
08:40
Integration of Laminar Flow Extraction and Capillary Electrophoretic Separation in One Microfluidic Chip for Detection of Plant Alkaloids in Blood Samples Hu Y, Peng H, Yan Y, Li PCH, $Wang S, *Sun Y
09:00
Monitoring Operation of a Target-initiated DNAzyme Motor Using Capillary Electrophoresis Zuehlke A, Peng H, Chen J, Le XC, $*Zhang H
09:20
Analyte Stability in Multi-residue Veterinary Drug Methods Wroblewski C, Samoluk J, *Martos P
09:40
Capillary Electrophoretic Separation of Immuno-labeled Organelles Isolated from Tissues $*Arriaga EA, Muratore K
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
100+ Years after Tswett: Do We Understand Adsorption Chromatography Yet? *Lucy CA, Wu D
10:40
Single Cell Proteomics Using Blastomers from Xenopus laevis Embryos Sun L, Dubiak KM, Peuchen EH, Huber PW, $*Dovichi NJ
11:20
 
End of Session
AN5
202C
Emerging Applications of Biological and Chemical Sensors with Real Samples
Organizer(s) - Kagan Kerman, Ulrich Krull, Michael Thompson
Chair(s) - Kagan Kerman, Michael Thompson, Ulrich Krull
08:00
Bioinspired Materials for Biosensors $*Hall EAH, Chun Y, Chen S, Tsao N
08:40
Rapid Diagnostics to Combat Antimicrobial Resistance $*Bachmann TT
09:20
On the Physical Chemistry of Biosensor and Medical Device Fouling in Biological Fluids $*Thompson M, Sheikh S, Pawlowska NM, Blaszykowski C, Fedorov K
09:40
Multifunctional Nanoparticles by Decoration: Addressing the Rigors of Bioassays Done Using Real Samples Sedighi A, Rolo P, Al-Qaysi O, $*Krull UJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A Microfluidic Platform with pH Imaging for Chemical and Hydrodynamic Stimulation of Intact Oral Biofilms $Asselin J, Gashti MP, Barbeau J, Boudreau J, *Greener J
10:40
Self-assembled N-heterocyclic Carbene Monolayers on Gold as a Tunable Platform for Designing Biosensor Surfaces Li Z, Narouz MR, Munro K, Hao H, Crudden CM, $*Horton JH
11:00
Towards a Colormetric, Electrical and SERS Triple Transducer for the Detection and Identification of Chemical Warfare Agents Clarke J, $*Wang S
11:20
 
End of Session
BM1
202D
Bionanomaterials
Organizer(s) - John Honek, Hanadi Sleiman
Chair(s) - John Honek, Hanadi Sleiman, Jan Rainey
08:00
Externally Actuated Injectable, Anisotropic Cellulose Nanocrystal Nanocomposite Hydrogels De France KJ, Yager KG, Chan KJW, Cranston ED, Hoare T
08:20
Gold-coated Polystyrene Beads as a Platform for the Multiplex Detection of Short Oligonucleotides Fakih H, Abou Shaheen S, $*Karam P
08:40
Barriers to Delivering Nanomaterials to Tumour Tissues In Vivo $*Chan WCW
09:20
Second Generation Molecular Sieving Coatings for the Improved Treatment of Leukemia Using Asparaginase Congdon TR, *Gauthier MA
09:40
Highly-ordered Porphyrin J-Aggregate Assemblies in Lipid Membranes for Theranostic Nanomedicine Charron DM, Liu R, $*Zheng G
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Understanding the Kinetics and Dynamics of DNA Nanotubes: A Single Molecule Study Platnich CM, Hariri AA, Rahbani JF, Sleiman HF, Cosa G
10:40
Exploring the Interactions between Biomolecules and External Energy Sources for Novel DNA Assembly Strategies *Greschner AA, Ropagnol X, Kort M, Zuberi N, Perreault J, Razzari L, Ozaki T, $Gauthier M
11:00
Amphiphilic Cyclodextrin-based Glycodendrimers as a Tool to Study Biological Interactions Zhang P, Wang A, Sadowska J, Matinez de la Pena C, Amstrong G, Bundle DR, $*Ling C-C
11:20
 
End of Session
BM3
104A
Chemical Biology and Imaging - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Peter Brown, Len Luyt, Mark Nitz, Chris Phenix, Santha Santhakumar
Chair(s) - Peter J Brown
08:00
A Chemical Proteomics Approach to Studying the Metabolism and Mode of Action of Insecticides Adeniji OA, Woscholski R, Cass T, Daniels M, Jeanguenat A, $*Spivey AC
08:20
Epigenetic Chemical Probes for Target Validation Brown PJ
09:00
Pharmacological Probes and the Role of Autophagy in Health and Disease $*Young RN
09:40
Structure Activity Relationship of Caffeic Acid Phenethyl Ester Analogs as New 5-lipoxygenase Inhibitors $*Touaibia M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Development of Molecular Probes for the Study of the Zinc-finger Ubiquitin Domain in HDAC6 Franzoni I, Freitas R, Harding R, Brown P, Arrowsmith C, Schapira M, Santhakumar V, Lautens M, $*Santhakumar V
10:40
Discovery & Optimization of First-in-Class p300 Histone Acetyl Transferase Inhibitors *Mastracchio A, $Mchaelides M
11:20
 
End of Session
BM4
201E
Bio-inorganic Chemistry - joint with IN
Organizer(s) - Bernie Kraatz, Deborah Zamble
Chair(s) - Deborah Zamble
08:00
Computational Electronic Structure of Iron and Manganese Centers in ROS-scavaging Enzymes Rodriguez JH
08:20
Probing the Active Site Environment of Anthrax Lethal Factor with Transition Metals Young CJ, Lo SY, *Siemann S
08:40
The Bridge between Acid Acclimation and Nickel Homeostasis in Helicobacter pylori through the NikR Transcription Factor Jones MD, $Zamble DB
09:00
The Repair of Iron Center Protein YtfE is an Nitric Oxide Reductase *Bohle DS, Lo F-C, Liaw W-F
09:20
Multicopper Metallo-oxidases in Managing Iron and Copper in the Neurovascular Unit $*Kosman DJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Dissecting Function and Regulation of Iron and Copper Transporters in Staphylococcus aureus $*Heinrichs DE
10:40
Monothiol Grxs and BolA Proteins: Intracellular Fe-S Cluster Chaperones $*Outten CE
11:20
 
End of Session
BM5
201C
Medicinal Chemistry - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Donald Weaver
Chair(s) - Donald Weaver
08:20
Natural Products Biosynthesis and Probing Enzymatic Phosphoryl Transfer $*Jakeman DL
09:00
Developing Inhibitors of Aminoglycoside Resistance Enzymes to Rescue Antibiotic Activity Leung MRMLC, Leckett KC, Li X, Chaudhry A, $Capretta A
09:20
Aminoglycoside-based Adjuvants: Rescuing Antibiotics from Resistance in Gram-negative Bacteria $*Schweizer F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Microparticle Formation in Red Blood Cells Stored with Ice Recrystallization Inhibitors Meyer JE, $*Ben RN, Turner TR, Acker JP, Burger D
10:40
Design of Bone Targeting Prodrug Conjugates for Treatment of Osteoporosis and Other Bone-related Diseases $*Young RN, Chen G, Thévenin M, Xie H
11:20
 
End of Session
CE6
205D
Glancing Back and Looking Ahead: Chemistry History, Culture & Outreach
Organizer(s) - Peter Mahaffy, Stephen McNeil, Geoff Rayner-Canham
Chair(s) - Stephen McNeil, Peter Mahaffy
08:00
Where is the Canadian Chemistry HERstory? *Rayner-Canham MF, Rayner-Canham GW
08:20
Rural Initiative for Science Education - The Road to Sustainable Science Outreach in Developing Countries Li S, Eisenstein A, *Salvador M
08:40
The Stickiness of Thought Whitcombe TW
09:00
Chemistry Communication and Outreach Panel Discussion $*McNeil WS, Mahaffy P
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The VSEPR and LCP Models of Molecular Structure and Geometry. In celebration of McMaster University's Professor R.J. Gillespie's Many Contributions to Canadian Chemistry $*Robinson EA
10:40
Element of Discovery: Growth of an Outreach Program *Freeman TK
11:00
Emotions and the Bench - A Litmus Test for Chemistry *Duca M
11:20
 
End of Session
EN4
206A
Arctic Chemistry and Biogeochemistry
Organizer(s) - Jen Murphy, Fei Wang
Chair(s) - Feiyue Wang
08:00
The NETCARE Project: Studying the Relationships between Aerosol Particles and Climate in Remote Canadian Environments $*Abbatt JPD
08:20
The Canadian Arctic GEOTRACES Program: Biogeochemical and Tracer Study of a Rapidly Changing Arctic Ocean Francois R
08:40
Arctic Atmospheric and Interfacial Chemistry in a Changing Climate: Impacts on Oxidation, Ice Nucleation and Biogeochemistry Ariya PA, Rangel-Alvarez R, Nazernko Y, Mortazavi R
09:00
Cryo-reactions and Arctic Marine Cryospheric Chemistry $*Wang F
09:20
Snowpack Molecular Halogen Production in the Springtime Arctic $*Pratt KA, Raso ARW, Custard KD, Wang S, McNamara S, Thanekar S, Wei D, Shepson PB, Fuentes JD
09:40
Comparison of Bromine Processes Over Coastal and Inland Arctic Snowpacks *Peterson PK, Pohler D, Sihler H, Zielcke J, General S, Friess U, Platt U, Simpson W, Nghiem S, Shepson P, Stirm B, $Pratt K
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Snowpack Emissions of Cl2 and its Fate in the Arctic Boundary Layer: A Modeling Study Wang SY, Raso ARW, Thanekar S, McNamara SM, Shepson PB, Wei DD, Fuentes JD, $*Pratt KA
10:40
Observations of a Bromine Explosion Event Coincident with the Arrival of Arctic Haze in the Canadian High Arctic Bognar K, Zhao X, Strong K, Hayes PL, Tremblay S, Chan RY-W
11:00
Estimating Regional Scale Methane Flux and Budgets Using CARVE Aircraft Measurements over Alaska $*Chang R, Hartery S, Commane R, Lindaas J, Sweeney C, Henderson J, Mountain M, Steiner N, McDonald K, Dinardo S, Miller C, Wofsy S
11:20
 
End of Session
EN5
205A
From Molecular Structure to Global Processes: The Role of Analytical Environmental Chemistry - joint with AN
Organizer(s) - Eric Reiner, Andre Simpson
Chair(s) - Eric Reiner
09:00
Total Elemental and Speciation Analysis of Selenium in Flue Gas Desulfurization Process Waters $*Godeto TW, Wallschlaeger D
09:20
A Holistic Approach to the Reduction of P: From Waste to Soil Snyder K, Murray C, $*Laredo T
09:40
Effects of Isomeric Structure on Cytotoxicity, Formation of Reactive Oxygen Species, and Genotoxicity of Halobenzoquinones, an Emerging Class of Disinfection Byproducts Li J, Moe B, $*Li X-F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
An Automated Untargeted Method for the Analysis of Microcystins and Anatoxin-A by Two Dimensional Liquid Chromatography Coupled to Quadrupole Time-of-flight Mass Spectrometry $*Ortiz X, Korenkova E, MacPherson KA, Reiner EJ
10:40
In-vivo NMR Spectroscopy : Towards Understanding Molecular-level Environmental Stress in Real Time $*Simpson AJ, Soong R, Liaghati Mobarhan Y, Fugariu I, Lane D, Tabatabaei Anaraki M, Dutta Majumdar R, Ning P, Maas W, Fey M, Bermel W, Kumar R, Monette M, Stronks H
11:00
A Broadband Cavity-enhanced Absorption Spectrometer for Atmospheric Measurements in the Cyan Region Jordan N, Washenfelder RA, Brown SS, Ye CZ, $*Osthoff HD
11:20
 
End of Session
IN2
206D
Transition Metal Derivatives of Non-innocent Ligands
Organizer(s) - Ulrich Fekl, Datong Song
Chair(s) - Datong Song, Tim Storr
08:00
Cycloaddition and C-C Bond-forming Chemistry with Iron and Cobalt Catalysts with Redox-active Ligands Kennedy CR, Schmidt VA, $*Chirik PJ
08:40
Asset or Achilles Heel? The Role of the Pendent Base in [Ru(Cp)(PR2NR'2)(MeCN)]PF6 Catalysts $*Blacquiere JM
09:00
Electronic Structure and Reactivity of Complexes Involving Diiminosemiquinone Radicals Thomas F, Leconte N, Moutet J, Herasymchuk K, Clarke RM, Philouze C, Luneau D, Storr T
09:20
Spin-crossover in a Pseudo-tetrahedral Bis(Formazanate) Iron Complex Travieso-Puente R, Broekman JOP, Chang M-C, Milocco F, De Vries F, Demeshko S, Meyer F, *Otten E
09:40
Electronic Structures of Bimetallic Bis-ligand Radical Salen Systems Clarke RM, Jeen T, $*Storr T
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Photolytic Reactivity of Organometallic Chromium Bipyridine Complexes Olafsen BE, Crescenzo GV, Moisey LP, $Smith KM
10:40
Redox Reactions of Pd Complexes Containing a Pincer-type Redox-active Ligand $*Hicks RG, Sanz CA
11:00
Redox Versatility of Hydroxylamine and Arylnitroso upon Metal Complexation $*Ottenwaelder X
11:20
 
End of Session
IN4
206B
Main Group Transformations and Catalysis - joint with the Royal Society of Chemistry and OR
Organizer(s) - Cathy Crudden, Douglas Stephan
Chair(s) - Douglas Stephan, Zach Heiden
08:00
Exploring New Reactivity of Hypercoordinated Organotin Compounds in Lewis Acid Catalysis $*Fillion E
08:20
Establishing 'ROH' Tolerance in FLP Chemistry: Moisture Tolerance and Carbonyl Reduction in TM-free Hydrogenation Catalysis Scott DJ, Ashley AE
08:40
Developing Frustrated Lewis Pair Chemistry and Related Reactions Erker G
09:20
The Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution Approach to C-H Silylation and C-H Borylation Oestreich M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Single Electron Transfer in Frustrated Lewis Pairs Liu L, Cao L, Shao Y, $*Stephan D
10:40
Catalytic Cyclization Reactions Using Lewis Acidic Boranes $*Melen RL, Wilkins LC, Soltani Y
11:00
B(C6F5)3 Catalyzed Selective Chlorination of Hydrosilanes $*Dobrovetsky R
11:20
 
End of Session
IN6
107
Crystalline and Semi-crystalline Molecule-based Materials - joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Kathryn Preuss, Dmitriy Soldatov
Chair(s) - Kathryn Preuss
08:00
Tunning the Local Symmetry of Lanthanide Single-ion Magnets Harriman KLM, $Murugesu M
08:20
Photomobility and Molecular Orientation in Azomaterials $*Pellerin C, Laventure A, Vapaavuori J, Sabat RG, Lebel O
08:40
Crystal Engineering Molecules $*MacGillivray LR, Sinnwell MA
09:00
Effects of Small Structure Changes and Intermolecular Interactions on Luminescence Properties $*Reber C, Poirier S, Bélanger-Desmarais N
09:20
Supramolecular Chemistry of Iso-chalcogenazole N-oxides Ho PC, $*Vargas-Baca I
09:40
Optically Switching Charge and Energy Transfer Processes: Molecules to Devices $*Frank NL, Kurimoto A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
From Lanthanide Single-molecule Magnets to Catalytic Stibine Dehydrocoupling $*Layfield RA
11:00
Crystal Engineering with Mechanically Interlocked Molecules Zhu K, Cuckovic MD, Liang Y, Baggi G, $*Loeb SJ
11:20
 
End of Session
MS2
202A
Polymers with Biological and Medicinal Applications
Organizer(s) - Elizabeth Gillies, Todd Hoare
Chair(s) - Elizabeth Gillies, Todd Hoare
08:00
Water-soluble, Monodisperse Cylindrical Block Copolymer Micelles for Applications in Nanomedicine He Y, Nazemi A, $*Manners I
08:20
Development of Fiber-reinforced Adhesive Patches to Promote Bone Healing Arseneault M, Granskog V, Garcia-Gallego S, Mesa Antunez P, $*Malkoch M
08:40
Polyglycerol as a Versatile Platform for Macromolecular Therapeutics and Bioconjugation $*Kizhakkedathu J
09:20
Heterotelechelic Single Chain Polymer Nanoparticles for Theranostic Applications Bajj D, Algar WR, Hudson ZM
09:40
Polyglyoxylate: A New Class of Multi-responsive Material for Drug Delivery Purpose Fan B, *Gillies ER
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Strategic Biomimcry in Biomaterial Design $*Cosgriff-Hernandez EM
11:00
Nanocomposite Gelatin-CNC Hydrogels for Three-dimensional Cell Culture Prince E, Li Y, Kumacheva E
11:20
 
End of Session
MS5
201A
Macromolecules Containing Metal and Inorganic Elements
Organizer(s) - Daniel Foucher, Xiaosong Wang
Chair(s) - Daniel Foucher, Xiaosong Wang
08:00
Ring-opening Polymerization and Self-assembly Routes to New Inorganic Materials Manners I
08:40
Thermal Ring-opening Polymerization of Planar-chiral Sila[1]ferrocenophanes Khozeimeh Sarbisheh E, Esteban Flores J, Zhu J, $*Müller J
09:00
Cooperative Self-assembly of Metal-containing Discrete p-Conjugated Systems Rest C, Stepanenko V, Sampedro A, $*Fernandez G
09:20
Synthesis and Self-assembly of Metal Carbonyl (Macro)molecules $*Wang XS
09:40
Pushpull Alternating and Hypercoordinate Asymmetrical Architectures for Light and Moisture Stable Polystannanes $Foucher DA, Pau J, *Khan A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Functional Dendrimers for Optical, Magnetic and Biological Applications $*Abd-El-Aziz AS, Agatemor C, Thabet B, Al-Faifi W, Etkin N, Bissessur R, Wagner B
10:40
Ferrocene Functionalized Poly(ionic Liquid) for the Fabrication of Redox-polymer/EC-graphite Nanocomposites $Skrypnik V, *Rochefort D
11:00
Biomimetic Metalloporphyrin Supramolecular Assembly for Cancer Imaging and Therapy $*Zheng G
11:20
 
End of Session
MT5
201D
Metal and Covalent Organic Frameworks
Organizer(s) - Muralee Murugesu
Chair(s) - Muralee Murugesu
08:00
Understanding Guest Gas Dynamics Within Metal-organic Frameworks Lucier BEG, Zhang Y, Chen S, Lu Y, Chan H, Ren PJ, Wang WD, Wang W, Desveaux B, Wu B, Lee KJ, Boyle PD, McKenzie S, Zheng A, Terskikh VV, $*Huang Y
08:20
Crystalline Transformations of Nanoporous Materials Brunet G, Korobkov I, Safin DA, *Murugesu M, Jover J, Ruiz E
08:40
A New b-Cylcodextrin Metal-Organic Framework Exhibiting Guest Up-take Ahmad TI, Rossman RS, Shepherd HJ, $*Blight BA
09:00
Metal Organic Frameworks as Quantum Materials $*Freedman DE, Zadrozny JM, Harris TD
09:40
Monocrystalline Polymeric Networks $*Wuest JD, Beaudoin D, Levasseur-Grenon O, Maris T
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Gas Separations in Metal-organic Frameworks McDonald TM, Bloch ED, Mason JA, Herm ZR, Reed DA, Xiao DJ, Keitz BK, Kapelewski MT, Gonzales MI, Bachman JE, Siegelman RL, Darago LE, Long JR
11:00
MOFs for Carbon Capture $*Shimizu GKH, Lin JB, Mah RK, Dawson KW, Akhtar F, Vaidhyanathan R, Gelfand BS
11:20
 
End of Session
MT7
201B
Dye Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Holger Eichhorn, Greg Welch
Chair(s) - S Holger Eichhorn
08:00
Developing Theory-driven Approaches to Design Organic Semiconducting Materials $*Risko C
08:40
Multicolored Electrochromic Phosphaviologens Reus C, Stolar M, $*Baumgartner T
09:00
Multifunctional Boron Difluoride Formazanate Dyes Barbon SM, Novoa S, Bender D, Buddingh J, $*Gilroy JB
09:20
Synthesis and Manipulation of BODIPYs $*Thompson A
09:40
Organoborane Acceptor-functionalized Conjugated Materials $*Jaekle F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Functionalizable Building Blocks for the Efficient Design and Synthesis of Functional Glass-forming Organic Dyes $*Lebel O, Sabat RG, Nunzi JM
10:40
Anthanthrone as a PAH Building Block: Optical, Electrochemical and Biradical Properties $*Morin JF, Desroches M, Boismenu-Lavoie J, Casado J
11:00
Controlled Synthesis of Conjugated Polymers $*Seferos DS
11:20
 
End of Session
MT8
206E
Optics in Soft Materials
Organizer(s) - Christopher Barrett, Ian Burgess, Kalaichelvi (Kalai) Saravanamuttu
Chair(s) - Kalaichelvi Saravanamuttu
08:00
Designing Analytical Equipment for Isolated Environments $*Burgess IB
08:20
A Large Deformation Theory Coupling Photo-chemical Reaction and Electrochemistry for Light-responsive Polyelectrolyte Gels $Hu Y, *dehghanydahaj M
08:40
Immobilized Liquids as Optically Transparent Antifouling Surfaces in Medicine $*Howell C, Sunny S, Sotiri I, Aizenberg J
09:00
Enhancing Human Color Vision by Breaking Binocular Redundancy $*Kats MA, Gundlach BS
09:40
Watching Paint Dry by Thin Film Interferometry Saunders JE, Sanders C, Chen H, Barnes JA, $*Loock H-P
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Familiar Cast of Optical Material Properties for Solid Dielectrics Fails to Correctly Represent Soft Matter. Appropriate Theory May Seem Tougher, but Beautiful Simplifications Emerge $*Andrews DL
11:00
Hosting Chemical Reactions in Optical Vortices Mahmood F, Herrera Cortés OA, Arzola AV, Volke-Sepúlveda K, *Saravanamuttu K
11:20
 
End of Session
MTG1
205B
Physical, Theoretical and Computational/Materials Chemistry Joint General Session
Organizer(s) - Robert Scott, Stephen Urquhart
Chair(s) - Stephen Urquhart
08:20
Mechanisitc Insights into The Water-mediated Substrate Assisted Pathway in Aminoacyl-tRNA Synthetases $Aboelnga MM, *Gauld JW
08:40
A Computational Mechanistic Study of Genetically Encoded Fluorescent Voltage Sensors Based on eGFP Simine L, Sun L, Lammert H, Onuchic J, Rossky PJ
09:00
Radially Distributed Waveguide Arrays (RDWA): Polymer Films with Large Fields of View Inspired by the Compound Eyes of Arthropods Benincasa K, Lin H, *Saravanamuttu K, Fradin C
09:20
Design and Synthesis of Functional Bioorthogonal Nanomaterials Luo W, Gobbo P, Gunawardene PN, Van Belois AB, McNitt CD, Sutton DA, Popik VV, $*Workentin MS
09:40
Lanthanide-based Nanoparticles as MRI Contrast Agents for Targeting Human Prostate Cancer Dash A, $van Veggel FCJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Effects of Nitrogen-doping on the Photophysical Properties of Carbon Dots Manioudakis J, Victoria F, $*Naccache R
10:40
Origin of Excess Stokes Shift in Colloidal Quantum Dots and Its Effect on Open Circuit Voltage in Solar Cells Voznyy O, Fan F, Kiani A, Ip A, Walters G, Fan J, Levina L, $Sargent EH
11:00
 
End of Session
OR1
206C
New Frontiers in Peptide Science - joint with BM
Organizer(s) - William Lubell, David Perrin, Andrei Yudin
Chair(s) - William Lubell
08:00
Mechanistic and Structural Studies of Faerocin MK, a Type IIa Bacteriocin Chiorean S, van Belkum MJ, Towle KM, $Vederas JC
08:20
Genetically-encoded Chemically-modified Peptides $*Derda R
09:00
Rational Design of Small Molecule Allosteric Modulators of the Urotensin II Receptor using 1,3,4-benzotriazepin-2-One Turn Mimics Douchez A, Chatenet D, *Lubell WD
09:20
Locked-proline Peptide Chemical Tools to Investigate Kinase and Phosphatase Stereoselectivity $*Etzkorn FA, Zhao S, Fan S, Mayfield JE, Zhang YJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
New Methods for Optimal SPPS Efficiency: Higher Purity, Less Solvent, Faster Chemistry $*Collins JM, Singh SK, Porter KA, Karney MJ
10:40
Automated Flow Peptide Synthesis: Toward Amide Bonds at Nature's Pace $*Pentelute BLP
11:20
 
End of Session
OR4
203B
Boron in Modern Organic Synthesis and Catalysis
Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall, Andrei Yudin
Chair(s) - Dennis Hall
08:00
Oxidation of Vinylboronic MIDA Esters: A Source of Useful Building Blocks for Combinatorial Chemistry and Bioconjugation *Lepage ML, $Perrin DM
08:20
Brřnsted Acid-catalyzed Reactions of Organoboranes $*Bolshan Y, Harris D, Fisher KM, Baxter M
08:40
Organoboron Catalysts and Reagents for Carbohydrate Chemistry $*Taylor MS
09:20
Boronic Acid Catalysed Activation of Benzylic and Related Alcohols $*McCubbin JA
09:40
Boronic Acid Catalyzed Beckmann Rearrangement of Oximes Mo X, Morgan TDR, $*Hall DG
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Boron-heteroatom Addition Reactions $*Blum SA
11:00
BCF and Beyond: Modern Advances in Borylation Chemistry $*Melen RL, Wilkins LC, Lawson JR
11:20
 
End of Session
OR8
202B
Recent Advances in the Generation, Utilization and Understanding of Radicals - joint with IN
Organizer(s) - Bas de Bruin, Jean-Philip Lumb
Chair(s) - Jean-Philip Lumb
08:00
Catalysis in Single Electron Steps $*Gansäuer A
08:40
Reactions of Photogenerated Open-shelled Organic Intermediates $*Yoon TP
09:20
Catalytic Amination Using High-spin Persistent Radicals $*Betley T
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Developing, Understanding and Incorporating Photomediated Transformations in Pharmaceutical Development Schultz DM, *Levesque FL, DiRocco D, Davies I, Campeau LC, Lehnherr D, Reibarkh M, Ji Chen Y-N, Dropinski JF, Sheng H, Sherer E, Wismer MK
10:40
Are Radicals Involved in Base Metal Catalyzed Asymmetric Alkene Hydrogenation? Zhong A, Palmer WN, $*Chirik PJ
11:20
 
End of Session
PT1
203A
Advances in Solid State NMR: Inorganic Materials, Biological Solids and Theoretical Methods
Organizer(s) - Robert Schurko, Simon Sharpe
Chair(s) - Simon Sharpe
08:00
Disorder and Flexibility: Are MOFs More Like Proteins than Catalysts? $*Reimer J
08:40
Multinuclear Solid-state NMR Investigation of the Mechanochemical Synthesis of a Zeolitic Imidazolate Framework O'Keefe CA, Gemus J, Mottillo C, Friscic T, $*Schurko RW
09:00
Unraveling the Adsorption Behaviour of Gas Molecules in Metal-organic Frameworks by Solid-state NMR Spectroscopy $*Huang Y, Lucier BG, Zhang Y, Chen S, Desveaux B, Wu B, Lu Y
09:20
NMR Crystallography of Monovalent Cation Exchanged Silicon-rich Zeolites $*Sklenak S, Dedecek J
09:40
Combining Ex Situ 23Na Solid-state NMR and DFT to Study Cathode Materials for Sodium Ion Batteries Smiley DL, Carlier D, $*Goward G
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Enhancing the Sensitivity of Solid-state NMR Experiments on Unreceptive Nuclei with Proton Detection and Fast MAS Venkatesh A, Hanrahan MP, Ryan M, *Rossini AJ
10:40
Effect of Electron Configuration on Unpaired Spin Distribution in Metal Acetylacetonate Complexes: A Theoretical and Experimental NMR Study Levin K, $Kroeker S
11:00
Indirect Nuclear Spin-spin Coupling Between Quadrupolar Nuclei: An Intriguing Probe of Dynamics, Symmetry, and Bond Order in the Solid State Wong YTA, $*Bryce DL
11:20
 
End of Session
PT2
201F
Electron Localization and Delocalization: Theory, Measures, and Applications in Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Cherif F Matta
Chair(s) - Paul Popelier, Cherif F Matta
08:00
Domain Averaged Pairing Kohout M
08:40
The Chemistry and Physics of Electron Transfer: Electron Localization and Delocalization in the Single-particle Picture $*Bevan KH
09:00
Model Systems for Delocalisation Errors in Density-functional Theory $*Johnson ER, Dale SG, Otero-de-la-Roza A
09:40
Efficient Solid-state QTAIM Delocalization Indices in the Critic2 Program *Otero de la Roza A, Johnson E, Luańa Cabal V, Martín Pendás A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Topological Energy Partitioning: How to Quantify and Interpret Delocalisation, Exchange and Electron Correlation $*Popelier PLA, Vincent MA, da Silva AF, McDonagh J
11:00
Positive Muon as a Probe of Electron Localization: From Hydrothermal Conditions to Nanostructures $*Ghandi K
11:20
 
End of Session
PT3
203C
Interactions of Charged Species in Droplets and Bulk
Organizer(s) - Styliani Consta
Chair(s) - Styliani Consta
08:00
The Birth of Salt Crystals: Insights from Molecular Dynamics Simulations $*Patey GN, Lanaro G
08:40
Modeling, Coarse-graining and Self-assembly of Inverse Patchy Colloids *Likos CN, Kahl G, $Bianchi E
09:20
Water Patterning in Aqueous Ionic Droplets: A Computational Investigation of its OH Stretch Signature in Vibrational Spectra of Sulfate-water Clusters Wang X, $*Peslherbe GH
09:40
Diffusion in Quasi-one Dimensional Channels: A Small System Isobaric-isothermal (n, p, T) Transition State Theory for Hopping Times $Ahmadi S, *Bowles RK
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Coarse-grained Modeling of Polymer Electrolyte Membranes for Fuel Cells *Molinero V, Lu J, Miller C, Jacobson L, Perez Sirkin Y, Scherlis D
11:00
Stability of a Transient Protein Complex in an Aqueous Droplet with Variable pH *Oh MI, $Consta S
11:20
 
End of Session
PT8
203D
Quantum Coherence and Dynamics in Biological Processes
Organizer(s) - Paul Brumer
Chair(s) - Paul Brumer
08:00
Quantum Coherence in Light-harvesting Energy Transfer and Sunlight Excitation Cao J
08:40
Vibrationally Enhanced Ultrafast Excitation Energy Transfer with Competing Channels Mancal T
09:20
Investigating the Origin of Coherent Dynamics in Photosynthetic Bacterial Reaction Centers Policht VR, Niedringhaus A, $Ogilvie JP
09:40
Localized Operator Partitioning Method for Electronic Energy Transfer Nagesh J, $Brumer P, Izmaylov AF, Ryabinkin IG
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Is Vibrational Coherence Required for Optimizing Photoisomerization Quantum Yields ? $*Olivucci M, Frutos LM
11:00
Classical Beats: A Classical Framework for Multidimensional Spectroscopy *Reppert M, Kruger M, $Brumer P
11:20
 
End of Session
SS1
206F
Self-assembly at Surfaces
Organizer(s) - Jillian Buriak
Chair(s) - Jillian Buriak, Mark McDermott
08:00
Making and Modifying Gold Surfaces: The Role of Surfactants in CVD and ALD $*Barry ST, Griffiths MBE, Koponen SE, Zhang W, Mandia DJ, Dey G
08:40
Self-assembled Plasmonic Nanostructures $*Ritcey AM, Lemineur JF
09:20
Diazonium Derived vs. Thiol Derived Molecular Layers on Gold Surfaces: Structure and Stability $*McDermott MT, Laurentius L, Reid M
09:40
Potential-controlled Substitution of Mercaptohexanol Monolayers with Thiol-modified DNA Leung K, $Yu HZ, *Bizzotto D, Gaxiola AD
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Supramolecular Control of Interfacial Structure in Organic Semiconductors $*Perepichka DF
11:00
Self-assembly of N-heterocyclic Carbenes on Gold for Water Oxidation Catalysis *Smith CS, Zhou W, Liu x, She Z, Kraatz HB, $Crudden CM
11:20
 
End of Session