Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Tuesday AM
AN1
205C
Analytical and Physical Electrochemistry of Materials - joint with MT, PT
Organizer(s) - Zhifeng Ding, Byron Gates, James Kariuki
Chair(s) - Zhifeng Ding, Byron Gates
08:00
Octahedral Palladium Nanoparticles as Exceptional Hosts for Electrochemically Adsorbed and Absorbed Hydrogen *Jerkiewicz G, Zalineeva A, $Baranton S, Coutanceau C
08:20
Impedance and IR Studies of Alamethicin Ion-channels in the Tethered Bilayer Lipid Membrane Su ZF, Shodiev M, Schwan AL, *Lipkowski J
08:40
Potentiodynamic Polarisation Curves (PDP): To Fit or Not to Fit Stephens L, Perry SC, $*Mauzeroll J
09:00
Electrochemical Sensing at Single Molecule Interface $*Long Y
09:20
Redox Reactions in < 20 nm Thick Electrochemical Cells James D, Bayat A, Supur M, Smith S, $*McCreery R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
 
W.A.E. McBryde Medal Lecture
10:20
From Tool Construction to Analytical Chemistry $*Ding ZF
11:00
Characterization of 3-nm Metal Nanoparticles by Single Particle Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry with and Without Flow Injection Lamsal RP, Jerkiewicz G, Baranton S, Coutanceau C, $*Beauchemin D
11:20
In-situ Observation and Analysis on Electrochemical Processes Using Transmission Electron Microscopy Yang J, Andrei CM, *Botton GA, $Soleymani L
11:40
Dynamic Modelling of Surface Oxide Growth and Reduction at Platinum Baroody HA, *Jerkiewicz G, $Eikerling MH
12:00
 
End of Session
AN2
104D
Analytical Separations: Fundamentals, Proof of Principle and Practical Applications
Organizer(s) - Sergey Krylov, Karen Waldron
Chair(s) - Golfam Ghafourifar, Sven Kochman
08:00
Discovery of Organic Halogenated-nitrogenous Disinfection Byproducts Using Complementary Mass Spectrometry Techniques Jiang P, Huang G, $*Li X-F
08:20
Selection of Aptamers Using Quantum Dot-assisted Capillary Electrophoresis SELEX $*Guthrie JW, Rousseau CR, Brito M, Ritchey JL
08:40
Intuitively Counterintuitive: Non-orthogonal Free Flow Electrophoresis Kochmann S, Wu XZ, Agostino FJ, $*Krylov SN
09:00
Immobilized Enzyme Microreactor Development and Optimization as Evaluated by Capillary Electrophoretic Peptide Mapping $*Ghafourifar G, Waldron KC
09:20
A Novel Mixed-mode Stationary Phase Based on Bile Acid Oligomers as Invertible Amphiphilic Pockets for Liquid Chromatography *Dionne-Dumont V, Zhang M, Lévaray N, Zhu XX, $Waldron KC
09:40
Enhanced Fluidity or Subcritical Liquid Chromatographic Separations - A Green Method for the Separation of Polar Compounds $*Olesik SV, Beres M, Beilke M, Bennett R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A Capillary Electrophoresis-indirect UV Method for the Analysis of Sweat Bicarbonate from Screen-positive Cystic Fibrosis Infants Mathiaparanam S, Chan T, Macedo AN, Hill S, $Britz-McKibbin P
10:40
Study of Resveratrol-Beta-lactoglobulin Interaction by Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis Drayton MG, $*Donkor KK
11:00
Hydrodynamic Control over Membrane Properties Formed in Microchannels $Nan J, Rosella E, Mantovani D, Klietz F, *Greener J
11:20
Optical Force Chromatography: Separating Molecules Using Mechanical Forces of Light $Chung DS
12:00
 
End of Session
AN4
202C
Biochemical, Biophysical and Environmental Insights from Mass Spectrometry
Organizer(s) - Rebecca Jockusch, Derek Wilson
Chair(s) - Derek Wilson
08:00
Modeling Peptide Interaction with Hydrophilic Surfaces: Peptide Retention Prediction in HILIC $*Krokhin OV, Spicer V
08:20
Artifactual Protein Modifications Induced through Solvent-based Precipitation in Acetone as Revealed through Mass Spectrometry $*Doucette A, Guray M, Yalcin T
08:40
Open-port Probe Sampling Interface for Mass Spectrometry *Liu C, Arnold D, Covey T
09:20
Development of Analytical Techniques for the Human Microbiome $*Figeys D, Zhang X, Li L, Ning Z, Cheng K, Liao B, Mayne J, Stintzi A, Chen W, Tian R
09:40
Smartphone Colorimetry Coupled with ESI-MS to Monitor the Oxidation of Titanocene Penafiel J, Zijlstra H, Yeung D, $*McIndoe JS
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Recent Advances in the Development of High-performance Chemical Isotope Labeling LC-MS for Comprehensive and Quantitative Metabolomics Li L
11:00
Muscle Metabolome Characterization Using Multiplexed Separations and Mass Spectrometry: Does Bicarbonate Ingestion Enhance Exercise Performance? *Saoi ME, Li A, Percival ME, Gibala MJ, $Britz-McKibbin P
11:20
The Identification of New Roxarsone Metabolite in Primary Human Hepatocytes Liu Q, Zhang H, $*Le XC
11:40
LC-MS-based Method for Detection and Quantification of 17 Mycotoxins in Human Plasma for Exposure Monitoring Slobodchikova I, $*Vuckovic D
12:00
 
End of Session
BM2
201C
Proteins
Organizer(s) - Jumi Shin, Drew Woolley
Chair(s) - Jumi Shin
08:00
Activity-based PIK Probes Detect Protein-protein Interactions Desrochers GF, Cornacchia C, McKay C, $*Pezacki JP
08:20
Probing the Triggers for Conformational Change in the MinE Bacterial Cell Division Regulator Ayed SH, Cloutier A, McLeod L, Wu J, $*Goto NK
08:40
Using Site-specific Labelling Strategies to Probe the Early Events of Protein Misfolding Pathways Kumita JR
09:20
Intrinsic Disorder in Proteins: Curse or Blessing? $*Gradinaru CC
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Structure and Function of the Long Antiparallel Coiled-coil Domains from Bacterial Condensins $*Oakley MG, Waldman VM, Li Y, Weitzel CS
11:00
Solid-state NMR Provides Evidence for Small-amplitude Slow Domain Motions in a Multi-spanning Transmembrane a-helical Protein Good DB, Pham C, Jagas J, Lewandowski JR, $*Ladizhansky V
11:20
Interaction of Apolipoprotein E with Amyloid-beta in the Presence of Epigallocatechin Gallate and its Derivatives Ganesh HVS, $*Kerman K
11:40
Role of Antibodies on Tau Phosphorylation and Microtubule Binding $*Martic S
12:00
 
End of Session
BM3
104A
Chemical Biology and Imaging - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Peter Brown, Len Luyt, Mark Nitz, Chris Phenix, Santha Santhakumar
Chair(s) - Chris Phenix, Len Luyt
08:00
Using a Single Quad Mass Spectrometer in a Radiochemistry Lab $*Collier TL, Liang S, Vasdev N
08:20
Efficient Kit-like Radiosynthesis of Carbon-11 Labeled PET Tracers Using Solid Phase-supported Technique Boudjemeline M, Rochon PL, $*Kostikov A
08:40
11C-Carbonylation and Spirocyclic Iodonium Ylides for 18F-Fluorination Power Radiotracer Discovery *Rotstein BH
09:00
Incorporation of Fluorine into an OBOC Peptide Library by Copper-free Click Chemistry for the Discovery of PET Imaging Probes. *Murrell E, $Luyt L
09:20
Rapid Fluorine-18 Labeling of Polymer Nanoparticles for In Vivo Cancer Imaging *Berke S, Bailey J, Kampmann L, Glowacki B, Wuest M, Wuest F, Jurkschat K, Weberskirch R, $Schirrmacher R
09:40
Development, Evaluation and Radiosynthesis of 18F-labelled GW2580 Derivatives as a Potential Trk and CSF-1R PET Probe *Choi S, Bernard-Gauthier V, $Schirrmacher R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Novel Radiofluorination Methods for PET Imaging *Liang SH
11:00
Silicon/Fluorine-18/PSMA: A Winning Team for PET Imaging of Prostate Cancer *Bailey JJ, Wuest M, Bouvet V, Bergman C, Janzen N, Genady A, Valliant J, Schirrmacher R, Wuest F
11:20
Organotrifluoborate Probes for Cancer Imaging: Observation of a Dramatic Uptake with a New Prosthetic for Prostate Cancer Imaging Lepage ML, $*Perrin DM, Bénard F, Lin K-S, Kuo H-T
11:40
Substrates Bearing Lysosomotropic Reporter Groups for PET Imaging Cathepsin Activity Vigliarolo BG, Chowdhury MA, Wang S, Moya IA, $Phenix CP
12:00
 
End of Session
BM4
201E
Bio-inorganic Chemistry - joint with IN
Organizer(s) - Bernie Kraatz, Deborah Zamble
Chair(s) - Deborah Zamble
08:00
Study the Interactions of Biometals with Microtubule Binding Domain of tau Protein, Contribution to Alzheimer's Diseases Ahmadi S, Zhu S, Dutta Majumdar R, Soong R, Sharma R, Wilson D, Simpson A, *Kraatz HB
08:20
Understanding the Role of Heavy Toxic Metals on Single Human Bladder Cancer Cells Li MSM, Filice FP, $*Ding Z
08:40
Chloride-accelerated CuO Nanoparticle-based Fenton Chemistry for Biofilm Removal $*Zhang X, Wang L
09:00
Dirhodium(II) Paddlewheel Complexes as Photodynamic Therapy Agents Song E, $Dunbar KR
09:20
Elaborating the "pa" and "ox" Ligand Families for Radiopharmaceutical Applications $*Orvig C
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Targeting Small-molecules to Treat Alzheimer's Disease $*Storr T, Gomes LMF, Jones MR
10:40
Aerobic Reaction of Dirhodium(II) Tetracarboxylate with Cysteine and its Derivatives $*Jalilehvand F, Enriquez Garcia A
11:00
Anticancer and Catalytic Activities of Redox-active Cu(II) Complexes of N,N and N,O Donor Ligands $*Walsby CJ, Prosser KE, Stott LA, Chu AW, Warren JJ
11:20
 
Rio Tinto Alcan Award Lecture
11:20
Ferrocene Peptides. Self-assembly and Materials Kraatz HB
12:00
 
End of Session
CE3
205D
Student Presentations in Chemistry Education & Outreach
Organizer(s) - David Stone
Chair(s) - David Stone
08:00
Chemistry Outreach and Inuit Culture Taylor R, Lee Y-R, Rayner-Canham GW
08:20
Chemistry for Beginners: McGill Chemistry Outreach Bateman M, Chang JT, Corkery TC, Dominguez A, Farrel J, Gauthier JM, Gateman S, Huskic I, Kuter D, Ni S, Rak M, Rosadiuk K, Therien PD, *Wahba A
08:40
What Is your Story? Teaching Students to Interpret and Visualize Data Using a New Field-based Experiment in a Fourth Year Course Joudan S, D'eon JC
09:00
Making Figures for Policy Makers: Insights from Computer Vision to Improve Student Data Visualization *Kavassalis SC, Wloka C, $D'eon JC
09:20
Developing Visual Aids and Resources to Support First-year Students in Learning about Buffers Gilbert B, Sandblom NTA, Musgrove A
09:40
Enhanced Student Learning using 3D Visualization Abdinejad M, *Mikhaylichenko L
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Development of a Concept Test to Measure Students' Abilities to Qualitatively Rank Acid and Base Strength Zhang Y, Maxwell EJ, $*Stewart JJ
10:40
Fostering Success in Synthetic Problem Solving through Strategy-based Workshops Bodé NE, $Flynn AB
11:00
Lecture Capture Videos as Educational Tools for Structure-based Databases Tarasewicz A, Rousseaux SAL, $*Morra B
11:20
Students' Abilities to Reason over Large Scales - Measurement and Importance Moore M, $Thomas DF
11:40
Identifying the Barriers to Inter-institutional Chemistry Communication Practice Shokoples B, Skagen D, Egler C, Morsch L, $*McCollum B
12:00
 
End of Session
EN3
206A
Organic Contaminants
Organizer(s) - Derek Muir, Frank Wania
Chair(s) - Frank Wania
08:00
Highly Brominated Polyphenyl Ether Flame Retardants as Emerging Contaminants: Abiotic and Biotic Instability and Implications of Environmental Concern $*Letcher RJ
08:40
Treatment Approaches for Acesulfame and Pharmaceutical Compounds in Water Liu YY, *Ptacek CJ, $Blowes DW, Gu FX, Linley S
09:00
Human Pharmaceutical Conjugate Distribution in a Municipal Wastewater Treatment Plant Brown AK, *Wong CS
09:20
Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Product Chemicals in Waters and Fish in Cootes Paradise Marsh (Hamilton ON) $Muir D, Wang X, Simmons D, Sherry J
09:40
Insights into the Behavior of Pharmaceuticals in the Environment. An Organic Medical Chemistry Approach and Lessons Learned from Keto-Enol Tautomerism $*Ellis DA, Stock NL
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Sources, Transport and Disposition of Organophosphate Ester Flame Retardants and Plasticizers in the Canadian Environment $*De Silva AO, Muir DCG, Smyth SA, Peart TE, Spencer C, Pickard HM, Young CJ, St. Louis V, St. Pierre K, Lehnherr I
11:00
Developing Methods to Determine Substituted Phenylamine Anti-oxidants in Environmental Matrices $*Balakrishnan VK, Toito JM
11:20
Substituted Diphenylamine Antioxidants and Benzotriazole UV Stabilizers in Aquatic Organisms in the Great Lakes Region Lu Z, *De Silva AO, Peart TE, Cook C, McGoldrick DJ, Tetreault GR, Muir DCG
11:40
Assessing the Source-to-stream Transport of Benzotriazoles during Rainfall and Snowmelt in Urban and Agricultural Watersheds Parajulee A, Lei YD, De Silva AO, Cao X, Mitchell CPJ, $*Wania F
12:00
 
End of Session
EN5
205A
From Molecular Structure to Global Processes: The Role of Analytical Environmental Chemistry - joint with AN
Organizer(s) - Eric Reiner, Andre Simpson
Chair(s) - Eric Reiner
08:40
Environmental Applications of On-line Mass Spectrometry Richards LC, Davey NG, Duncan KD, Feehan JF, Gill CG, $*Krogh ET
09:00
Impact of Analytical Chemistry on the World's Stage: Hexabromocyclododecane and the United Nations Stockholm Convention Tomy GT
09:20
Advances in Permeation Passive Sampling of VOCs $*Górecki T, Salim F, Ioannidis M, Goli O
09:40
Environmental Forensics: Advances in Analytical Chemistry O'Sullivan G
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
New Developments Towards Field Deployment of SPME, NT and TFME Technologies $*Pawliszyn J, Grandy J
10:40
Through Thick and Thin: A Microfluidic Approach for Continuous Measurements of Soil Biofilm Viscosity and the Effect of Ionic Strength in Environmental Ranges $Paquet-Mercier F, Gashti MP, Bellavance J, Taghavi SM, *Greener J
11:00
Direct, On-line Mass Spectrometry of Small Samples and Complicated Matrices: Recent Progress and Applications Vandergrift GW, Borden SA, Duncan KD, Krogh ET, $*Gill CG
11:20
The Great Lakes: A Laboratory to Explore the Impact of Persistent Organic Pollutants *Brindle ID, Marvin CH
12:00
 
End of Session
IC1
202D
Sustaining Business Development in the Chemical Sector
Organizer(s) - Joe Sabol
Chair(s) - Joe Sabol
08:00
ACS Division of Small Chemical Businesses: Opportunities and Benefits $Sabol JE
08:40
Essential Business Development Practices for Early Stage Companies Bosley BD, *Bosley BR
09:20
Forensic Chemistry: Dealing with a False Positive in a Drugs of Abuse Case $*Manuta DM
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Raising Capital and Going Public: Leveraging your IP to Build Value and Grow your Business Lainson D, Pan J
11:00
Replacing the "Rest of the Barrel" with Renewable Hydrocarbons *Joshi CH
11:40
Panel Discussion: Technical and Business Resources for Entrepreneurs Sabol JE, Bosley B, Joshi C, Lianson D, Manuta D
12:00
 
End of Session
IC2
202B
Chemistry-based Entrepreneurs, Ecosystem, and Case Study
Organizer(s) - Pam Banks
Chair(s) - Pam Banks
08:00
Invention into Innovation Barter P
08:40
Exploring Funding Opportunities: Ontario Centres of Excellence *Lukkarila J
09:20
Academic to Entrepreneurship - The CHAR Technologies Story $*White A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Panel Discussion - Important Components for a Successful Chemistry Start-up Barter P, Krull U, Speakman S, Folkins P, Barron J
11:40
 
End of Session
IN2
206D
Transition Metal Derivatives of Non-innocent Ligands
Organizer(s) - Ulrich Fekl, Datong Song
Chair(s) - Laura Turculet, Ulrich Fekl
08:00
Redox Activity of Carbene Ligands; Convergent and Divergent Radical-type Pathways of 'Carbene Radicals' de Bruin B
08:40
Generation and Reactions of Metal Complexes with Highly Reactive Open-shell P-ligands $*Streubel R
09:00
Group 10 Metal Hydride Complexes Supported by New Silyl Pincer Ligation: Synthesis, Characterization and Catalytic Activity Murphy LJ, *Turculet L
09:20
Phenanthridine-containing Pincer-like Amido Complexes of Late Transition Metals: Targeting Chemical and Electronic Non-innocence By Extending Conjugation in Aromatic N-heterocyclic Ligands $*Herbert DE, Mandapati P, Braun JD, Giesbrecht PK, Davis RL
09:40
Nickel p Complexes: A Dewar-Chatt-Duncanson Minefield $*Kennepohl P
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Progress in Coordination and Redox Chemistry of the cis-Nindigo Ligand Hofsommer DT, $*Hicks RG
10:40
An Indecisive Metal: Multivalent Cobalt Complexes Featuring Hemilabile [SNS] Ligands Hayes CE, Fitchett BW, Jones WD, $*Baker RT
11:00
MLC in Ester Synthesis/Hydrogenation $*Gusev DG
11:20
Enantioselective Hydrogenations of Racemic Esters with Dynamic Kinetic Resolution $*Bergens SH, Rasu L, Endeen R, Xu S
11:40
Bio-inspired Mn(I) Complexes for Hydrogenation of CO2 to Formate and Formamide $*Khusnutdinova JR, Dubey A
12:00
 
End of Session
IN4
206B
Main Group Transformations and Catalysis - joint with the Royal Society of Chemistry and OR
Organizer(s) - Cathy Crudden, Douglas Stephan
Chair(s) - Douglas Stephan, Roman Dobrovetsky
08:00
Application of a Donor-acceptor Strategy to Stabilize the Reactive Iminoborane and Oxoborane Complexes Swarnakar AK, Hering-Junghans C, Ferguson MJ, McDonald R, $Rivard E
08:20
Investigations into a Novel Catalyst Structure for Frustrated Lewis Pair Chemistry *Clarke JJ, Freitas LBO, $Crudden CM
08:40
Strong Main Group Electrophiles for Facilitating Stoichiometric and Catalytic Transformations $*Ingleson M
09:20
Asymmetric Reductive Catalysis by Diazaphospholenes $*Speed AWH
09:40
Synthesis and Reactivity of Phosphorus-chalcogen Rings Graham CME, Pritchard TE, Boyle PD, $*Ragogna PJ, Valjus J, Tuononen HM
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Tris(2-pyridyl)phosphine Complexes of Arsenic *Suter R, Sinclair HC, $Burford N
10:40
Targeting Low-valent Main Group Cations Using an Extremely Bulky N-Heterocyclic Carbene Roy MMD, Lummis PA, Ferguson MJ, McDonald R, $*Rivard E
11:00
Two-electron Redox Reactions in Main Group Compounds with Formazanate Ligands *Otten E, Chang M-C, Mondol R
11:20
Developing Catalysts for the Hydrophosphination of Alkenes Belli RG, Yang J, Liles EA, $*Rosenberg L
11:40
Cobalt Catalysis for Creating C-B Bonds: Accessing New Substrates for C-C Bond Formation Obligacion JV, Palmer WN, $*Chirik PJ
12:00
 
End of Session
IN6
107
Crystalline and Semi-crystalline Molecule-based Materials - joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Kathryn Preuss, Dmitriy Soldatov
Chair(s) - Aaron Smith, Andy Tsang
08:00
Crystallization-driven Self-assembly of Perylene Diimides Jarrett-Wilkins C, Faul CFJ, $*Manners I
08:20
Coordination Chemistry and Magnetization Dynamics of Lanthanide(III) Complexes with Applications as Single-ion Magnets Dickie CM, Burkhard AR, $*Nippe M
08:40
Monitoring Mechanochemical Syntheses with Solid-state NMR O'Keefe CA, Hirsh DA, Gemus J, Peach AA, Mottillo C, Friscic T, $*Schurko RW
09:00
Azole-functionalized Boranes: Bringing theTunability of Ionic Liquids to Molecular Systems $*Rogers RD, Rachiero GP, Titi HM, Kelley SP
09:20
Crystalline Organic Semiconductors with Large Band-gap $*Perepichka DF
09:40
0D Porous Molecular Solids $*Holman KT
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
From Fundamental Molecular Recognition to Form and Function Aakeroy CB
11:00
NMR Crystallography of Halogen-bonded Cocrystals and Frameworks Szell PMJ, Xu Y, $*Bryce DL
11:20
Chiral Materials Based on Methylated TTF and Metal Dithiolene Derivatives $*Avarvari N, Pop F
11:40
A Building Block Approach to Extended p-Conjugated Frameworks $*Brusso JL
12:00
 
End of Session
MS2
202A
Polymers with Biological and Medicinal Applications
Organizer(s) - Elizabeth Gillies, Todd Hoare
Chair(s) - Elizabeth Gillies, Todd Hoare
08:00
Tethering Silicone Surfactants onto Silicone Elastomers Leads to Long-term Wettability Chen Y, Brook MA
08:20
Brush Polymer Analogues of PLA-PEG: A Platform for Nanoparticle Based Drug Delivery Sadowski LP, Rothenbroker M, Luo DH, Majcher MJ, $Hoare T
08:40
Nanomedicine with Smart Block Copolymer Nanoassemblies Exhibiting Enhanced Drug Release for Cancer Therapy $*Oh JK
09:20
Stimuli-responsive Biomimetic Hydrogels Provide an Improved Model for a Metastatic, Destructive Lung Disease Tam RY, Smith LJ, Yockell-Lelievre J, Julian LM, Choey C, Stanford WL, $Shoichet MS
09:40
Polymeric Iron Chelator as Synergistic Antibiotic Booster Gumbau-Brisa R, Ang MTC, $*Bierenstiel M, Holbein BE, Parquet MC, Savage K, Allan DS
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
pH-responsive Shielding System for PEI Gene Carriers Li X, $*Malardier-Jugroot C, Mao HQ
10:40
Therapeutic Bio-conjugates $*Gauthier MA
11:20
Controlled-release Oral Dosage form Fabricated by 3D Printing Cantin-Savoie I, Bolduc OR, Claverie J
11:40
Polymeric Biomaterials Inspired from Biomacromolecular Interactions for Applications in Cell Culture, Retinal Drug Delivery and Septic Blood Filtration $*Wylie RG, Huynh V, Nijsure D, Lambert C
12:00
 
End of Session
MS4
203C
Stimuli-responsive Polymers and Polymer Gels
Organizer(s) - Michael Serpe
Chair(s) - Michael Serpe
08:00
Multiple Shape Memory Polymers Based on Natural Compounds Wang K, Jia YG, Strandman S, *Zhu XX
08:20
A Tough, Recoverable, Self-healing and 3D Printable Hydrogel $*Li L, Liu S
08:40
Hydrogels with Thermo-responsive Mechanical Properties Guo H, Mussault C, Marcellan A, Hourdet D, *Sanson N
09:00
Highly Deformable pH-Responsive Hydrogles Enabled by the Development of Porous Microstructures Li, Joung, Kozinski, $*Hwang DK
09:20
Rapidly Switchable Self-trapped Beams and their Long-range Interactions in a Spiropyran-functionalized Hydrogel Morim DR, Shastri A, Tran A, Mahmood F, Aizenberg J, $*Saravanamuttu K
09:40
Supramolecular Shape Memory Hydrogels: A New Bridge between Stimuli-responsive Polymers and Supramolecular Chemistry $*Chen T
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Oligonucleotide Crosslinked Polymer Composites as Stimuli-responsive Hydrogels *Shaver MP, Hands PJ W, Ferrier D, Langford G
11:00
Dynamic Protein Hydrogels Based on Mutually Exclusive Proteins Kong N, Fu L, $*Li H
11:20
Intrinsic Self-healable Polymeric Networks Utlizing Dynamic Chemistries $*Oh JK
11:40
Stimuli-responsive Polymers for High-flux Oil/Water Separation Filters $*Liu GJ, Wang ZJ
12:00
 
End of Session
MT3
206E
Emerging Materials Researchers
Organizer(s) - Todd Sutherland
Chair(s) - Todd Sutherland
08:20
Emerging Porous Materials for Sensing and Separations $*Katz MJ
08:40
Photocatalyic Phosphaviologen-Titania Dyad Stolar M, Heyne B, $*Baumgartner T
09:00
Unusual BN Heterocycles Derived from Formazanate Ligands Barbon SM, $*Gilroy JB
09:20
Stimuli-responsive Microgels-based Systems and their Application in Controlled Drug Release Gao Y, *Serpe MJ
09:40
Charge Carrier Generation in Photonic Hybrid Photovoltaic Films of Poly(3-hexylthiophene)/TiO2 Inverse Opals $*Chen JIL, Tulsiram N, Kerr K
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Ligand Design: Multidentate Open and Closed Shell Conjugated Materials $*Brusso JL
10:40
From Closed-shell to Open-shell Biradical: Mechanochemical Breaking of a p-bond Desroches M, Boismenu-Lavoie J, $*Morin JF
11:00
Solid-state Chemistry for Cleaner and More Efficient Materials Synthesis and Discovery $*Friscic T
11:20
 
Award for Research Excellence in Materials Chemistry Lecture
11:20
Group 14 Nanomaterials: Complex Systems with Vast Potential $*Veinot JGC
12:00
 
End of Session
MT5
201D
Metal and Covalent Organic Frameworks
Organizer(s) - Muralee Murugesu
Chair(s) - Michael Katz
08:00
Understanding the Structural Stability and Enhanced CO2 Storage of SIFSIX-3-Zn under High Pressures via Vibrational Spectroscopy and X-ray Diffraction Jiang S, $Huang Y, *Song Y
08:20
Discovery of New Zeolitic Imidazolate Frameworks through Solid-state Techniques Katsenis AD, Arhangelskis M, Marrett J, Dayaker G, *Friscic T
08:40
Chemical Transformation through Partial Dissolution of a Metastable Metal-organic Framework Anderson S, Gladysiak A, Boyd PG, Ireland C, Miéville P, Tiana D, Smit B, $*Stylianou K
09:00
Large Scale Screening of the Optimized Parasitic Energy of CO2 Capture of Experimentally Characterized Metal Organic Frameworks Collins SP, $*Woo TK
09:20
Made-to-order Metal-organic Frameworks for the Energy-intensive Separations and Gas Storage $*Eddaoudi M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Crystal Engineering of Hybrid Ultramicroporous Materials Zaworotko MJ
11:00
Designing Metal Organic Frameworks for Carbon Dioxide Capture: Computational Discovery Guiding Experimental Design Boyd PG, Chidambaram A, Daff TD, Stylianou K, Smit B, $*Woo TK
11:20
Oxidative Detoxification of Sulfur Mustard Using Metal-organic Frameworks Howarth AJ, Liu Y, Buru CT, Mahle JJ, Buchanan JH, DeCoste JB, Hupp JT, $*Farha OK
11:40
New Techniques for the Efficient Synthesis and Discovery of Microporous Metal-organic Frameworks $*Friscic T
12:00
 
End of Session
OR1
206C
New Frontiers in Peptide Science - joint with BM
Organizer(s) - William Lubell, David Perrin, Andrei Yudin
Chair(s) - William Lubell
08:00
Resolution of rac-a-allylalanine via Continuous Preferential Crystallization (CPC) Patel A, $Hein JE
08:20
Stapled Peptides that Stabilize the Hyaluronan Binding Domains of the Receptor for Hyaluronan Mediated Motility (RHAMM) Rodrigues E, Peart T, Ma J, Toleg C, Turley E, $*Luyt LG
08:40
Targeting the Prostaglandin F2a Receptor to Delay Preterm Birth Mohammadpour F, *Lubell WD
09:00
Silica Grafted Basic Amino Acids as Efficient Catalysts for Chemical Fixation of Carbon Dioxide into Cyclic Carbonates under Metal-free and Halide-free Conditions Heidari Y, Hajipour AR, Kozehgary GR
09:20
Boroscan - An Enabling Technology for Discovery of Boron-containing Therapeutics $*Yudin AK
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
MW Lecture on Late Breaking Peptide Developments $*Perrin DM
10:40
The Development of Cyclic Peptides as RHAMM Mimics for Blocking Inflammation Hauser-Kawaguchi A, Peart T, Tolg C, Turley E, $*Luyt LG
11:00
Impact of Homochirality on Peptide Self-assembly Basak S, $Kraatz B
11:20
Transforming Peptides into PET Imaging Agents Through User-friendly 18F-labeling $*Perrin DM, Lin K-S, Benard F, Lepage M, Roxin A, Huh S, Zhang C, Zhang Z, Dude I, Pan J
12:00
 
End of Session
OR2
205B
A Century of Organic Synthesis in Australia and Canada
Organizer(s) - Louis Barriault, Robert Britton, Mike Kerr
Chair(s) - Louis Barriault
08:00
Unveiling the Umpolung Reactivity of Carbonyl Compounds Dai X-J, Wang H, $*Li C-J
08:20
Development of New Metal-free Photochemical Methodologies Using Continuous Flow Chemistry for the Synthesis of Carbazoles. Parisien-Collette S, Cruché C, $*Collins SK
08:40
Catalytic Undirected Intermolecular C-H Functionalization of Arenes with 3-Diazofuran-2,4-dione: Synthesis of 3-Aryl Tetronic Acids and Pulvinic Acids $*Pansare SV, Manchoju A
09:00
Chemoenzymatic Dihydroxylation in the Synthesis of Natural Products. Approach to (-)-Tetrodotoxin Rycek L, Trant JF, Froese J, Murphy B, $*Hudlicky T
09:20
The Canadian Front in Synthetic Organic Chemistry. A Mari usque ad Mare (D'un ocean a l'autre) Snieckus V
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The total synthesis of Phomolides G and H and their structural revisions $*McNulty J, McLeod D
10:40
Ley-Griffith Oxidation (TPAP): Selectivity Modulation, Mechanistic Understanding, and New Directions $*Williams CM
11:20
Synthetic Studies on Heterocyclic Natural Products $*Ciufolini MA
12:00
 
End of Session
OR6
203B
Transition Metal Catalysis for Organic Synthesis
Organizer(s) - Stephen Newman, Sophie Rousseaux
Chair(s) - Stephen Newman
08:00
C-H Activation at High Valent Nickel Chong E, $*Sanford MS
08:20
Copper-catalyzed Vinylation of Nitrogenated Species $*Daoust B, Gagnon A, Ricard S, Casault P, Gilbert N, Ladouceur F
08:40
C-H Functionalization Applied to the Efficient Synthesis and Elaboration of Heterocycles $*Ellman JA
09:20
New Classes of Transition Metal Catalyzed Bond Forming Reactions Powered by CO $*Arndtsen BA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A Novel Pd-Catalyzed "Asymmetric C-N Coupling" for the Manufacture of Elbasvir/Ruzasvir *Yin J
11:00
PAd-DalPhos/Nickel-catalysed C-N Cross-coupling Catalysis: Reaction Development and Mechanistic Investigations Lavoie CM, MacQueen PM, Johnson E, $*Stradiotto M
11:20
The Direct Radical Functionalization of Alcohols Using Cobalt Photocatalysis $Martin DBC, Chambers DR, Sodogar E
11:40
Toward an Enantioselective Intramolecular C-H Alkenylation of Cyclopropane Derivatives $*Charette AB, Ladd CL
12:00
 
End of Session
PT1
203A
Advances in Solid State NMR: Inorganic Materials, Biological Solids and Theoretical Methods
Organizer(s) - Robert Schurko, Simon Sharpe
Chair(s) - Simon Sharpe, Robert Schurko
08:00
207Pb Solid-state NMR Studies of Lead Tetrel Bonds Southern SA, Errulat D, Frost JM, $*Bryce DL
08:20
Studies of Surfaces of Energy Related Materials by Dynamic Nuclear Polarization Solid-state NMR Perras FA, Kobayashi T, $*Pruski M
09:00
Solid-state NMR Spectroscopy of Nanoporous Materials $*Michaelis VK, Hughton B, Ha M
09:20
Multinuclear Solid-state NMR for the Structural Characterization of Mixed-linker Frameworks Gemus JE, O'Keefe CA, Friscic T, $Schurko RW
09:40
NMR Crystallography of Zeolites How Far Can We Go without Diffraction Data? $*Brouwer DH
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Hydrogen Bonding Energy, Molecular Motion, and Solid-state 17O NMR $*Wu G
10:40
Making the Pieces Add Up: Progress in Fragment-based NMR Chemical Shift Prediction for Molecular Crystals $*Beran G
11:20
 
End of Session
PT2
201F
Electron Localization and Delocalization: Theory, Measures, and Applications in Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Cherif F Matta
Chair(s) - Khash Ghandi, Fernando Cortés-Guzmán
08:00
Deciphering Multi-center Bonding in Difficult Cases in Chemistry $*Boldyrev AI
08:40
A Unified Diabatic Theory for General Adiabatic and Non-adiabatic Chemical Processes Reimers JR, McKemmish LK, McKenzie RH, Hush NS
09:20
The Molecules in Metals Eberhart ME
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Orbital Entanglement Measures for Localized and Delocalized Orbitals Reiher M
11:00
New Insights into Molecular Interactions Using Concepts of Quantum Information Theory *Tecmer P
11:40
Electrophilicity: A Grand-canonical View *Miranda-Quintana RA, $Ayers PW
12:00
 
End of Session
PT9
201B
Quantum Dynamical Phenomena in Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Artur Izmaylov, Dvira Segal
Chair(s) - Artur Izmaylov
08:00
Potential Energy Surfaces and Berry Phases beyond the Born-Oppenheimer Approximation: A Fresh Look at Coupled Electron-nuclear Dynamics Gross EKU
08:40
Electron and Nuclear Dynamics Near Surfaces $*Subotnik J
09:20
Insights from Mixed Quantum-classical Simulations of Vibrational Energy Transport in a Model Polypeptide: Surface-hopping vs. Mean-field Dynamics $*Hanna G, Freedman H
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Path Integral Methods for Nonadiabatic Dynamics: Quantum Transitions from Classical Trajectories $*Ananth N
11:00
Spectroscopic Signatures of Nonadiabatic Molecular Dynamics $*Schuurman MS, Neville SP, MacDonell RJ
11:40
Chemical Control of Nonadiabatic Dynamics: Cyano-substituted Butadiene $*MacDonell RJ, Schuurman MS
12:00
 
End of Session
PT10
203D
Electronic Structure Theory
Organizer(s) - Paul Ayers, Marcel Nooijen, Viktor Staroverov
Chair(s) - Paul W Ayers
08:00
One-particle Many-body Green's Function Theory: Algebraic Recursive Definitions, Linked-diagram Theorem, Irreducible-diagram Theorem, and General-order Algorithms $*Hirata S, Doran AE, Knowles PJ, Ortiz JV
08:40
Regional DMET---Efficient and Accurate Single-fragment Embedding of Wave Functions in Kohn-Sham DFT $*Knizia G
09:00
Rigorous Quantum Embedding Using Green's Functions $Zgid D
09:40
Time-dependent Multi-reference Perturbation Theory with Density Matrix Renormalization Group for Large Active-space Problems *Sokolov AY, $Chan GK-L
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Excited State Variational Principles and Self-relaxing Linear Response Zhao L, $*Neuscamman E
11:00
Model Wavefunctions for Variational Treatment of Strongly-correlated Systems $*Johnson PA
11:20
Strongly Orthogonal Geminals and the Multiple Bond Dissociation Problem $*Szabados Á, Margócsy Á, Földvári D
12:00
 
End of Session
SS1
206F
Self-assembly at Surfaces
Organizer(s) - Jillian Buriak
Chair(s) - Jillian Buriak, Mark McDermott
08:00
The Best of Both Worlds: Layered Composites of Butyl Rubber and PDMS for Stretchable and Impermeable Electronics Vohra A, Schlingman K, Carmichael RS, $*Carmichael TB
08:40
Nanostructures from Grafted Homopolymers Tebbe M, Galati E, Walker G, $*Kumacheva E
09:00
Carbon Nanomaterials for Nanofluidic and Membrane Applications $*Tang XS
09:40
Electron Beam Lithography Guided Self-assembly of Organosilanes from the Vapor Phase *Fetterly C, $Buriak J
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Nanoparticles by Design: The Surface Chemistry of Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles Korpany KV, Cross SN, $*Blum AS
11:00
 
End of Session
SS2
201A
Surface Science in Honour of Peter Norton
Organizer(s) - François Lagugné-Labarthet
Chair(s) - François Lagugné-Labarthet/Alex Brolo
08:00
50 Years in Surface Science: A Personal Perspective for my Golden Anniversary in Canada $*Norton PR
08:40
Hydrodynamic Effects on Bacterial Biofilms at the Bio-interface Using a Microfluidic Electrochemical Cell $Zarabadi MP, Paquet-Mercier F, Charette SJ, *Greener J
09:00
Composite Sorbents for Water-based Thermally-driven Sorption Cooling Systems McCague C, $Bahrami M
09:20
The Key Role of Available Sites in the Activity and Kinetics of Adsorbed Species Strobl JR, $*Harrington DA
09:40
Slipping and Sliding: Using Simulations to Understand Friction $*Mosey NJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
(Electro-)Chemistry, (Electro-)Catalysis and Stability of (Bi-)Metallic Nanostructures *Behm RJ
10:40
The Mechanism of Hydrogen Absorption into Titanium and Its Alloys $*Shoesmith DW, Noel JJ, Qin Z, Zeng Y
11:00
Tilted or Flat? The Formation of Carbene-based Self-assembled Monolayers on Copper $*Horton JH, Al-Rashed A, Baddeley CJ, Larrea C, Crudden CM
11:20
Chemical Events at Single Sites on Reactive Surfaces $*McBreen PH, Dong Y, Lemay J-C, Goubert G, Groves MN, Hammer B, Zeng Y
11:40
The Role of Reagent Alignment In Surface Reaction Anggara K, Chatterjee A, Cheng F, Guo SY, Hu Z, Huang K, Jenkins SJ, Ji W, Leung L, Luo M, MacLean O, Ning Z, $*Polanyi JC, Sacchi M, Wang C-G
12:00
 
End of Session