Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Wednesday AM
PL3
105/106
Montréal Medal
11:20
 
Introductory Remarks
11:25
Shifts, Ds, Hybridization and Characterization of the Chemistry Discipline Burford N
12:05
 
End of Session
AN2
104D
Analytical Separations: Fundamentals, Proof of Principle and Practical Applications
Organizer(s) - Sergey Krylov, Karen Waldron
Chair(s) - Michael Reid, Nicole Unterlander
08:00
Rapid Calibration-free Sampling and Enrichment with Solid-phase Microextraction: Numerical Modeling and Experimental Verification Alam MN, Ricardez-Sandoval L, $*Pawliszyn J
08:20
Development of LCMS Methods for Characterization of Regenerable Amine Solvents Used in CO2 Capture *Gallant S, $Waldron KC
08:40
Improvement of Run-to-run Reproducibility in CE Analyses by Measuring Streaming Potential as a Criteria for the Quality of Capillary Rinsing Slyadnev M, *Okun VM
09:00
Developing the Optimal Buffer System for Protein Purification Using Transmembrane Electrophoresis Abbott R, $Doucette A, Unterlander N
09:20
Development of an Offline LCxLC System Utilizing Reversed Phase x Reversed Phase Separation and Continuous Shift Gradient in the Second Dimension *Aly A, Górecki T, Omar MA, Derayea SM, Hammad M
09:40
Investigations into Background from Template-template Interactions in Exponential Amplification Reaction of DNA Reid MS, Zhang H, $*Le XC
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Development of a Multi-dimensional HPLC for Process Development Bizzari NB, Zhang WZ, Kwak JK, Mallik DM, $Organ MGO
10:40
Validation of Solid Phase Microextraction for High throughput Industrial Applications Piri-Moghadam H, Gionfriddo E, Rodriguez-Lafuente A, Grandy G, Lord H, Obal T, $*Pawliszyn J
11:00
Modelling and Numerical Evaluation of the Post-sampling Period in a Permeation Passive Sampler *Salim F, Puvanendran H, Ioannidis M, Gorecki T
11:20
 
End of Session
AN3
202B
Applications of Nanomaterials in Analysis, Sensing and Imaging – joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Russ Algar, Jennifer Chen, Juewen Liu
Chair(s) - Jennifer Chen, Russ Algar
08:00
Nanomaterials for Ultrasensitive Mollecuar and Cellular Analysis $*Kelley SO
08:40
Nanogel-based Optical Devices for Sensing and Biosensing $*Serpe MJ
09:00
Sensitive Detection of Single Nucleotide Variants Using an Enzyme-powered Three Dimensional DNA Nanomachine Yang X, Mason SD, Yu Z, Tang Y, $*Li F
09:20
Binding-facilitated Conjugation for Synthesis of Functional DNA-protein Conjugates at 1:1 Stoichiometry Yan XW, Zhang HQ, Li XF, $*Le XC
09:40
Plasmonic Nanomaterials for the Detection of Biomarkers, Pathogens and Small Molecules $*Chen JIL
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
3-Dimensional Optical Imaging of Nanoparticles in Tissues $*Chan WCW
11:00
Noninvasive Microsurgery Using Aptamer-functionalized Magnetic Microdisks for Tumor Cell Eradication Zamay AS, Belyanina IV, Zamay TN, Kolovskaya OS, Zamay GS, Ivanchenko TI, Grigorieva VL, Veprintsev DV, Glazyrin YE, Gargaun A, $*Berezovski MV
11:20
 
End of Session
AN6
206C
Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis
Organizer(s) - Jean-François Masson, Aaron Wheeler
Chair(s) - Jean-Francois Masson
08:00
Translating Chips from the Lab to the Field: Preparing for Field Evaluation of Malaria Assays Narahari T, *Rackus D, de Campos RPS, Karcz M, Kain K, $Wheeler AR
08:20
Towards Room-temperature Nucleic Acid Amplification and Detection $*Gibbs JM, Alladin-Mustan BS, Lam M, Osman E, Gadzikwa T
08:40
Chemical Biopsy Based on SPME Approach: A New Medical Tool $*Pawliszyn J, Bojko B, Gomez-Rios G, Cypel M, Wasowicz M
09:20
Microfluidics for Personal Mobile Diagnostics Sia SK
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A Digital Microfluidic Method for Measles and Rubella Serosurveillance in Resource-limited Settings Rackus DG, Ng AHC, Fobel R, Fobel C, Lamanna J, Dixon C, Dryden MDM, Lam C, Ho M, Mufti NS, Lee V, Asri M, Sykes EA, Chamberlain MD, $*Wheeler AR
10:40
Pocket Diagnostics in Low and Middle Income Countries $*Hall EAH, Henderson C, Seevaratnam D, Daly R, Chee HY, De Villiers CA
11:20
 
End of Session
BM3
104A
Chemical Biology and Imaging - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - Peter Brown, Len Luyt, Mark Nitz, Chris Phenix, Santha Santhakumar
Chair(s) - Mark Nitz
08:00
Targeted Strategies Mediating Immune Recognition Of Cancer Rullo AF, $Spiegel DA
08:20
Targeted Polarization of Immunomodulatory Macrophages through a Multivalent Display of Synthetic Glycans Edgar LJ, Elich MK, $Paulson JC
08:40
Exploiting Divergent Enzyme Selectivities for Green Chemistry and Narrow Spectrum Antimicrobials $*Horsman GP
09:00
Genomes to the Next Generation Antibiotics Magarvey NA
09:20
Transglutaminase-mediated Protein Labelling: Successes and Challenges Rachel N, $*Pelletier JN
09:40
Enzymology by Terahertz Chemical Microscopy Nahar S, Xavier R, Lopez Y, Doucet N, Kiwa T, Ozaki T, $*Gauthier MA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
DNA Recognition and Sensing with Designed Peptides and Metallopeptides Rodríguez J, Bouzada D, Gómez-González J, Barka G, Boga S, Pérez-Márquez LA, Mosquera J, Rama G, García-Peña D, Mascareñas JL, Vázquez López M, $*Vázquez ME
11:00
SERS-based Sensors of Oncogenic Transcription Factors Pazos E, Garcia-Algar M, Penas C, Torruella A, Pazos-Perez N, Guerrini L, Vázquez ME, Garcia-Rico E, Mascareñas JL, Alvarez-Puebla RA
11:20
 
End of Session
BM6
201B
Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Biology
Organizer(s) - Andrew Beharry
Chair(s) - Andrew Beharry
08:00
Studies on Modified dNTPs for Use in SELEX Experiments $*Perrin DM, Wang Y, Liu E, Lam CH, Renders M, Miller E
08:20
Photochemical Control of siRNAs $*Desaulniers JP, Hammill M, Hagen G
08:40
Targeted Genetic Therapeutic Delivery to Glioblastoma Stem Cells *Arnold AE, Malek-Adamian E, Le PU, Damha MJ, Petrecca K, $Shoichet MS
09:00
Expanded Functionality of Nucleic Acids via Nucleobase Modification $*Hudson RHE
09:20
Tuning DNA/RNA Sugar Conformation via Intramolecular H-F Interactions *O'Reilly D, Kurian J, Moitessier N, $Masad D
09:40
A Ca2+-specific RNA-cleaving DNAzyme $*Liu J
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
DNA Quadruplexes as a Scaffold for Self Assembling Sensors $*Linkletter BA, Henley J, Price JTD
10:40
Modifying and Detecting RNA with Bioorthogonal Reactions $*Devaraj NK
11:20
 
End of Session
CE4
205D
Chemistry Education Research
Organizer(s) - Alison Flynn, Stephen MacNeil
Chair(s) - Alison Flynn, Stephen MacNeil
08:00
Acid-base Explanations: From Descriptive to Causal Mechanistic Reasoning Kouyoumdjian H, *Underwood SM, $Cooper MM
08:20
Language of Organic Reaction Mechanisms: Isolating Students' Use and Interpretation of the Electron-pushing Formalism $*Flynn A, Galloway K, Featherstone R, Stoyanovich C
08:40
Using Simulations and Screencasts to Promote Student Understanding of Atomic Interactions Sweeder RD, *Herrington DG, VandenPlas JR
09:00
Studying Students' Experience with Animations of Organic Reaction Mechanisms Bongers AL, Northoff G, $*Flynn AB
09:20
Contrasting Visualizations - Empowering Students to Make a Choice to Lend Insight into their Molecular Level Understanding Kelly RM
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Interplay between Relationships and the Flipped Classroom $*McCollum B, Skagen D, Fleming C, Plotnikoff K
10:40
Analysis of Students' and Professors' Connections across Organic Chemistry Reactions Galloway KR, *Leung MW, $Flynn AB
11:00
Next Steps Toward Improving the Organic Chemistry Curriculum at the University of Ottawa Raycroft MAR, $*Flynn AB
11:20
 
End of Session
EN1
205C
Atmospheric Chemistry in a Changing Climate
Organizer(s) - Arthur Chan, Sarah Styler
Chair(s) - Arthur Chan, Sarah Styler
08:00
A Global Perspective on Reactive Organic Carbon in the Atmosphere $Heald CL, *Safieddine SA
08:20
Water-soluble Organic Aerosol in Rural and Urban Environments in the Southeastern United States $*Ng NL, Xu L, Guo H, Weber R
08:40
Molecularly Size-resolved Brown Carbon within Size-resolved Particulate Matter from a Boreal Forest Fire: Indications of Amine Reactive Uptake *VandenBoer TC, Di Lorenzo RA, Place BK, $Young CJ
09:00
Characterization of Coastal Fog in Atlantic Canada Duplessis P, Hartery S, Wheeler M, Macdonald AM, Miller J, Bhatia S, Chang R Y-W
09:20
Biogenic Emissions and Nocturnal Ozone Depletion Events at the Amphitrite Point Observatory on Vancouver Island Garner NM, Tokarek TW, Brownsey DK, Jordan N, Ye CZ, Assad FV, Peace A, Schiller CL, Mason RH, Vingarzan R, *Osthoff HD
09:40
Indicating Particulate Matter (PM) Exposure with Image Analysis Chen G, Urch B, Silverman FS, Chan AWH
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
New Observations to Understand the Two-way Ecosystem-atmosphere Fluxes of Volatile Organic Compounds across the Mass Spectrum $*Millet DB, Alwe H
10:40
The Role of Turbulent Transport and Deposition in Regulating BVOC Oxidation Products during the PROPHET-AMOS 2016 Campaign *Kavassalis SC, $Murphy JG, Steiner AL
11:00
Emission Rate Estimates Determined for VOCs Using Airborne Measurements for the Oil Sands Facilities in Alberta, Canada $*Li S-M, Leithead A, Moussa SG, Liggio J, Moran MD, Wang D, Hayden K, Darlington A, Gordon M, Staebler R, Makar PA, Stroud C, McLaren R, Liu PSK, O'Brien J, Mittermeier R, Zhang J, Marson G, Cober S, Wolde M, Wentzell J
11:20
 
End of Session
EN3
206A
Organic Contaminants
Organizer(s) - Derek Muir, Frank Wania
Chair(s) - Frank Wania
08:00
Human Biomonitoring of Environmental Organic Contaminants in the Canadian Population *Rawn T
08:40
Human Exposure to Bisphenol A (BPA) and Bisphenol S (BPS) $*Martin JW, Liu J
09:20
In vitro Metabolism of 1H-Perfluoroalkanes and Reactivity of Subsequent Metabolites Joudan S, Mabury SA
09:40
Use of a Spatially Explicit Food Web Bioaccumulation Model to Uncover Ecological and Physiological Drivers of PCB Bioaccumulation Risk in Detroit River Sport Fish Li J, Grgicak-Mannion A, Demers J, Drouillard K
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Identifying Environmentally-relevant Signals and Curve Classes in Tox21 qHTS Data *Melnikov F, Zimmerman JB, $Anastas PT
10:40
Novel Brominated Flame Retardants and Their Role in Human Liver Thyroid Deiodination and Sulfotransferation Smythe TA, Butt CM, Stapleton HM, Pleskach K, $Tomy GT
11:00
Connecting Contaminant Measurements in Great Lakes Surface Water, Effluent and Sediment to Multi-omic Responses Chandramouli B, Butler HJ, Watson-Leung T, Kleywegt S, Helm P, Helbing C, Simmons DBD, Cosgrove JR
11:20
 
End of Session
IC5
203C
Innovative Processes for Pharmaceutical & Fine Chemical Manufacturing
Organizer(s) - Andrew Martins
Chair(s) - Andrew Martins
08:00
Early Process Development Engagement to Scale a Complex Drug Candidate Wilsily A, Beaver M, Fang E, Farrell R, Hedley S, Tedrow J
08:20
High Throughput Screening for Process Chemistry Enhancement in the Pharmaceutical Industry *Rey AW
08:40
Accelerate Pharmaceutical Process Development with Enabling Continuous Flow Chemistry Technology $*Fang E
09:00
Rise of the Machienes: Using Labratory Automation for In-situ Reaction Analysis $*Hein JE
09:20
Synthesis Inspires Design: The Importance of Synthetic Innovations in Drug Discovery and Development Maddess ML
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
From Leopold Ruzicka in 1935 until Now: The Story of (Z)-b-Santalol at Firmenich: Towards an Industrial Synthesis $*Birkbeck A
10:40
Continuous Flow Strategies for Enhancing Process Efficiency $*Newman SG
11:00
A Combined High-throughput and Mechanistic Approach to the Development of Catalytic Reactions for the Synthesis of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients $*Leitch DC
11:20
 
End of Session
IC6
202C
Industrial Water Treatment Technologies - joint with EN
Organizer(s) - Gord Knight
Chair(s) - Katherine Bell/Ron Hofmann
08:00
Global Challenges and Opportunities in Water $*DeVries M
08:40
Ultraviolet Light Sources and Sensors for Environmental Contaminant Treatment $*Knight DG
09:20
Towards a Sensor Array for Identifying Disinfectants and Quantifying Disinfectant Levels in Water Sharif O, Selvaganapathy PR, $*Kruse P
09:40
A Solid-state Dissolved Oxygen Sensor for Continous in situ Water Monitoring Hsu L, Aryasomayajula A, Deen MJ, $*Selvaganapathy PR
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Practical Application of UV and UV-AOP Treatment in Advanced Water Reuse $*Bell KY
11:00
Experimental Evaluation of Two UV Reactors in Series using MS2 and Bacillus Pumilus Zhang Y, Wang J, Hofmann R, Lawryshyn Y
11:20
 
End of Session
IN1
206D
Transition Metal Alkyl Chemistry
Organizer(s) - Ulrich Fekl, Datong Song
Chair(s) - Laura Turculet
08:00
 
08:40
Towards Pt-catalyzed Hydrocarbon Functionalization $*Love JA
09:00
New Metal Adamantyl Complexes: Extending the Organometallic Chemistry of Adamantane Taullaj F, Armstrong D, Singh K, Lough AJ, $*Fekl U
09:20
London Dispersion Effects in Molecular Chemistry: Reconsidering Steric Effects $*Schreiner PR
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Manganese Alkyl and Hydride Complexes: Synthesis, Structures and Reactivity $*Emslie DJH, Price JS, Chadha P
10:40
Lewis-acid Activation of Metal Carbonyls: Setting the Stage for Single-site Catalytic Reduction of CO to Ethanol MacNeil CS, $*Hayes PG
11:00
Advancing Hydroaminoalkylation Catalysis with Early Transition Metal Alkyl Precursors $*Schafer LL, Rosca S-C, DiPucchio RC
11:20
 
End of Session
IN3
107
Recent Advances in Sustainable Chemistry - joint with EN, IC
Organizer(s) - Kevin Szkop
Chair(s) - Ian Mallov
08:00
 
08:40
Two Thrusts of Green Chemistry: Catalytic Synthesis of Renewable Polymers & Enhancing the Culture of Safety $*Tolman W
09:20
Lignin-graft-PLA Copolymers: Synthesis to Material Characterization Chile LE, *Hatzikirakos SG, $Mehrkhodavandi P
09:40
Hybrid Organic/Inorganic Building Materials from Mining/Refinery Waste $*Smith RC, Tennyson AG
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Better Delivery Systems for Agricultural Chemicals $*Anderson DJ
10:40
Development of a Forward Osmosis Platform for the Treatment of Difficult Wastewater: Bench to Commercialization Holland AM, Clark TJ, Mariampillai BE, Honeyman CH
11:20
 
End of Session
IN4
206B
Main Group Transformations and Catalysis - joint with the Royal Society of Chemistry and OR
Organizer(s) - Cathy Crudden, Douglas Stephan
Chair(s) - Cathy Crudden, Speed
08:00
 
AGWIC Award Lecture - Inorganic Division Student Award for Graduate Research
08:00
Xenon Trioxide and Its Coordination Chemistry with Halides and Nitrogen Bases Goettel JT, Haensch V, Mercier HPA, $*Schrobilgen GJ
08:40
Fluorescent Frustrated Lewis Pairs for Activating and Sensing Small Molecules $*Heiden ZM, Kieffer IA, Fernandez JL, Allen RJ
09:00
Designing Water-stable Heavy Main Group Metal Lewis Acid Catalysts $*Briand GG, Anderson TS, Margeson MJ, Pickard HM, Shannon WE, Trevors EE, Decken A
09:20
Cooperative Lewis Acid/Base Catalysis Boom DHA, Krachko T, Habraken ERM, $*Slootweg JC
09:40
Substituent Directed Phototransformations of BN-Heterocycles: Elimination vs Isomerization via Selective BC Bond Cleavage Yang D-T, $*Wang S
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Bond Activation on Al(I): From Strong Single Bonds to Double Bonds $*Nikonov GI
10:40
Cationic Indium Complexes in Catalysis $*Mehrkhodavandi P, Yu I, Chang C, Diaz Lopez C
11:00
Electrophilic Phosphonium Cations (EPC) Catalysts $*Stephan DW
11:20
 
End of Session
ING1
203A
General Session 1
Organizer(s) - Robert Morris
Chair(s) - John Corrigan
08:20
Coordination-based Self-assembly of Gold Nanoparticles: Hemoglobin vs Iron Ions in Aqueous Solutions $*Zenkina OV, Egan JG, Fruehwald HM, Ebralidze II, Laschuk NO
08:40
Light-induced Self-assembly of Discrete Metallacycle $Laramee B, *Hanan GS
09:00
d-d Luminescence Energy Variations in Square-planar Platinum(II) and Palladium(II) Complexes with Near-identical MS4 Motifs: A Variable-pressure Study Poirier S, *Reber C
09:20
 
The AURIC Award Lecture
09:20
Gold(I) Trimethylsilylchalcogenolate Precursors to Luminescent Mixed Coinage Metal-chalcogenide Clusters Polgar AM, Khadka CB, Azizpoor Fard M, Cadogan C, Zhang A, Stillman MJ, Weigend F, $*Corrigan JF
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Towards Modeling the Active Site of Photosystem II: New Structural Motifs in Mn/Ca Chemistry from the Employment of Hydroxamic Acids Alaimo AA, Cunha-Silva L, Teat SJ, Christou G, $*Stamatatos TC
10:40
The Synthesis of p-Extended Luminescent Tellurophenes Braun CA, Ferguson MJ, McDonald R, $*Rivard E, Qi Y, He G
11:00
Spectroscopic & Electrochemical Properties of Aluminum Formazanate Complexes Maar RR, $Gilroy JB
11:20
 
End of Session
MS1
205A
Frontiers in Controlled Polymerization - joint with IN
Organizer(s) - Parisa Mehrkhodavandi
Chair(s) - Parisa Mehrkhodavandi
08:20
Novel Synthesis and Branching of a Spirocyclic Silicone Morgan J, Chen T, $*Brook MA
08:40
Grafting-from Cellulose Nanocrystals via Photoinduced Cu-mediated Reversible-deactivation Radical Polymerization Kedzior SA, $Hatton FL, Cranston ED, *Carlmark A
09:00
High-throughput Synthesis of Aryl-rich Silicone Elastomers with Tunable Optical Properties Schneider AF, $Brook MA
09:20
Polyglyoxylates: Controlled Depolymerization and Steps towards Controlled Polymerization $*Gillies ER
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Arborescent Copolymers with a Core-shell-corona Morphology as Templates for the Preparation of Metallic Nanoparticles Worku A, Nguyen VTA, $*Gauthier M
10:40
 
Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture
10:40
A Strategy for Controlled Silicone Polymer Synthesis: Just Add Water (and a Few Other Things) $*Brook MA, Liao M, Laengert SE, Schneider A, Morgan J, Grande JB, Zhang J
11:20
 
End of Session
MS3
202A
Supramolecular Assembly of Macromolecules and Nanoscale Materials
Organizer(s) - Alex Adronov
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov
08:00
Mechanistic and Structural Features of Crystallization-driven Self-assembly of Block Copolymers in Solution Winnik MA
08:40
Compact Scaffolds for the Preparation of Nanomaterials $*Nierengarten JF
09:20
Supramolecular Assembly of Cholesterol-based Polymers with Carbon-based Materials $*Claverie J, Al Shboul A, Siaj M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Coassembly of Nanorods and Nanospheres in Suspensions and in Stratified Films Therien-Aubin H, Vollick B, Kuo P-Y, Yan N, *Kumacheva E
11:00
Making Materials from Chocolate and Tea: Microspheres, Stabilizers, and Membranes $Guterman R, *Miao H, Yuan J, Antonietti M
11:20
 
End of Session
MT1
201E
Singlet Fission Materials
Organizer(s) - Dwight Seferos, Matthew Sfrier
Chair(s) - Dwight Seferos
08:00
Design and Synthesis of Singlet Fission Chromophores $*Campos LM
08:40
Design and Synthesis of Acene Dimers to Determine the Mechanism of Singlet Fission $*Tykwinski RR, Hetzer C, Zirzlmeier J, Basel BS, Guldi DM
09:20
Sulfur-bridged Symmetrical Chromophore Dimers: Controlling Inter-chromophore Electronic Coupling with Sulfur Oxidation State Christensen PR, Cruz CD, Casanova D, Bardeen CJ, *Wolf MO
09:40
Singlet Fission in Solution-based Assemblies of Functionalized DNA and PEG Polymers Tilley AJ, Pensack RD, Scholes GD, $Seferos DS
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Towards Structural Design Rules for Singlet Fission Materials in the Condensed Phase Scholes GD, Pensack RD
11:00
Solid-state Organic/Nanocrystal Films for Infrared ] Visible Photon Conversion via Excitonics Wilson MWB
11:20
 
End of Session
MT6
201D
Nano/Hybrid Materials - joint with MS
Organizer(s) - Mita Dasog, Rob Scott, Jon Veinot
Chair(s) - Robert Scott
08:00
BiOI Nanoplate Sensitised TiO2 Films for Visible Light Photocatalytic Degradation of Organic Pollutants Odling G, $*Robertson N
08:20
Photocatalytic Performance of Noble Metal-modified TiO2: from UV to Visible Light Organic Transformations Elhage A, Lanterna AE, *Scaiano JC
08:40
Mixed-Quantum-Dot Solar Cells Yang Z, Fan JZ, Proppe AH, de Arquer FPG, Rossouw D, Voznyy O, Lan X, Liu M, Walters G, Quintero-Bermudez R, Sun B, Hoogland S, Botton GA, Kelley SO, $*Sargent EH
09:00
Photodeposited Metal Oxides for Electrocatalysis Dettelbach KE, Huang A, Kolbeck M, $*Berlinguette CP
09:20
Synthesis of Core@Shell Nanocatalysts with Intermetallic Interiors $Skrabalak SE
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Two-dimensional Silicon Nanosheets - From Synthesis to Functionalization and Application Helbich T, Lyuleeva A, Scherf LM, Fässler TF, Lugli P, Veinot JGC, *Rieger B
11:00
Nanoparticle/Perovskite Composites for Photocatalytic C-C Bond Formation $Crabbe BW, Kuehm OP, *Hallett-Tapley GL
11:20
 
End of Session
OR2
205B
A Century of Organic Synthesis in Australia and Canada
Organizer(s) - Louis Barriault, Robert Britton, Mike Kerr
Chair(s) - Michael Kerr
08:00
Chemoenzymatic Total Synthesis of the Hydroxylated Cyclohexenone Carboxylic Acid Moiety of Xylosmin Ghavre M, Froese J, Murphy B, Simionescu R, $*Hudlicky T
08:20
Synthesis of Previously Inaccessible Electron-poor Allylboronates and their Application in the Heterocycle Synthesis Shao W, Kaldas SJ, Yudin AK
08:40
Utility of Iron Nanoparticles and a Solution-phase Iron Species for the N-demethylation of Alkaloids $*Singer RD, Awalt JK, Lam R, Kellam B, Graham B, Scammells PJ
09:00
Revisiting the Mechanism of Thiele's Ester and Applications of its Derivatives Chen J, Kilpatrick B, Moffitt MG, Oliver AG, Burns F, $Wulff JE
09:20
Gold Catalysis for Organic Synthesis $Gagosz F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Total Synthesis of Virosaine A $*Gleason JL, Hughes JME
10:40
 
Alfred Bader Award Lecture
10:40
Synthesis of Bioactive Macrocycles $*Yudin AK
11:20
 
End of Session
OR5
201C
Recent Advances in Metal-free Transformations
Organizer(s) - André Beauchemin, Yuri Bolshan
Chair(s) - Yuri Bolshan
08:00
Metal-free Intermolecular Cyclopropanation of Alkenes Using Iodonium Ylides Tao J, Estrada CD, $*Murphy GK
08:20
A Solution to the ProTide Synthesis Problem: Adventures in Asymmetric Nucleoside Phosphorylation *Campeau L-C
09:00
Utilizing Divergent Photocyclization/1,4-Sigmatropic Rearrangements for Sesquiterpenoid Synthesis $*Derksen DJ
09:20
Boronic Acid Catalysis for Direct Activation and Transformations of Hydroxyl Functional Groups $*Hall DG, Mo X, Morgan TDR, Verdelet T
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Metal-free Cycloetherification by in Situ Generated P-Stereogenic Diazanium Intermediates: A Convergent Synthesis of Enantiomerically Pure Dihydrobenzooxaphospholes Li S-G, Han ZS, Viereck P, Lee H, Kurouski D, Senanayake CH, *Tsantrizos YS
10:40
Iodine-based Reagents: A Purple Future for Additions and Rearrangements Wirth T
11:20
 
End of Session
OR6
203B
Transition Metal Catalysis for Organic Synthesis
Organizer(s) - Stephen Newman, Sophie Rousseaux
Chair(s) - Sophie Rousseaux
08:00
Novel Ester Metathesis Reaction Catalyzed by Organometallic Ruthenium Complexes: Application to Transfer Hydrogenation of Esters $*Khaskin E, Dubey A
08:20
Decarboxylative and Desulfinative Cross-coupling Reactions as a Veratile Synthetic Tool Forgione P
08:40
Highly Regioselective Gold-Catalyzed Formal Hydration of Propargylic gem-Difluorides as a Synthetic Equivalent to the Selective Deoxofluorination of 1,3-Diketones Hamel J-D, Hayashi T, Cloutier M, Savoie PR, Beaudoin M, $*Paquin J-F
09:00
in-situ Tantalum-catalysed Hydroaminoalkylation: Accessing Novel Substrates and Selective Reactivity via Ligand Tunability *DiPucchio RC, Rosca SC, $Schafer LL
09:20
Application of Non-precious Metals Catalysis in the Synthesis of Pharmaceuticals Monfette S
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Z-Selective Cross-coupling of Allylic Carbonates and a-Diazo Esters $*Lundgren RJ
11:00
Simplifying Earth-abundant Metal Catalysis Thomas SP
11:20
 
End of Session
OR7
206F
Advances in Heterocycle Synthesis
Organizer(s) - Louis-Charles Campeau, Ernest Lee
Chair(s) - Ernest Lee, Louis-Charles Campeau
08:00
Development and Application of Flow Chemistry Methodologies in Heterocycle Synthesis $*Tranmer GK, Fang Y
08:20
Direct Functionalization of Pyridines with Cyclopropanol Derived Radicals: The Cyclopropanol Minisci Reaction $*Orellana A, Nikolaev A, Zhang M
08:40
Development of the Cu(I)-catalyzed [3+2] Asymmetric Cycloaddition Process for the Manufacture of Idasanutlin Fishlock D
09:20
Selective Functionalization of Pyridines and Diazines via Heterocyclic Phosphonium Salts $*McNally A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Utilizing a Versatile N-Silylenamine Intermediate Towards a Modular Synthesis of Poly-substituted Pyridines Lui EKJ, $*Schafer LL
10:40
Rapid Synthesis of Stereochemically Rich Heterocycles and New Methods for the Direct Functionalization of Heterobenzylic C-H Bonds Britton RA
11:20
 
End of Session
OR9
201F
Functional Organic Pi Systems: Synthesis, Theory and Applications - joint with MT
Organizer(s) - Graham Bodwell, Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - Graham Bodwell
08:00
Optically Switching Charge and Energy Transfer Processes in Pi Conjugated Chromophores: Molecules to Devices $*Frank NL, Kurimoto A, Paquette MP
08:40
Alkynyl PDI Derivatives as a Versatile Platform for Diverse Functional Materials for Organic Electronics Cann JR, $*Welch GC
09:00
Phenylacetylene Scaffolding as Receptors for Anions: Synthesis, Supramolecular Chemistry and Emerging Applications $*Haley MM
09:40
Redox Controlled Supramolecular Chemistry Based on Viologen Architectures *Weiss J, $Wytko J, Berville M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Boron Subphthalocyanines and Boron Subnaphthalocyanines: Very Versatile Materials with Robust Chemistry and High Stability for Applications in Organic Photovoltaics/Solar Cells $*Bender TP
11:00
Electronic and Magnetic Interactions between Porphyrins $Ruppert R
11:20
 
End of Session
OR10
206E
Fluorinated Molecules: Syntheses, Analyses, and Applications - joint with BM
Organizer(s) - Jean-François Paquin, Glenn Sammis
Chair(s) - Glenn Sammis
08:00
Stability and Polarity of the Insertion Complexes of Fluorinated Molecules in Ion-pairs $*Naumkin FY, Kerr S
08:20
Optimized Radiofluorination of DFH17 Using Aluminum-fluoride (Al18F) $Alonso Martinez LM, Harel F, Nguyen QT, Letourneau M, D'Oliviera-Sousa C, Meloche B, Fournier A, Dupuis J, *DaSilva JN
08:40
New Synthesis of Monofluoroalkenes Drouin M, Tremblay S, $Paquin J-F
09:00
New Fluorination Reactions of p-(Difluoroiodo)toluene $*Murphy GK, Zhao Z, Kulkarni KG, Miokovic B, Sauder M, Sinclair GS, Tran R, Tao J, Shi J, Racicot L
09:20
One-step, Late Stage 18F-labeling of Peptides and Small Molecules for PET Imaging Cancer $*Perrin DM, Lin KS, Benard F, Lepage M, Roxin A, Zhang Z, Zhang Z, Huh S, Dude I, Liu Z
09:40
Shedding Light on Trk Neurotrophin Receptors with PET Neuroimaging: A 6 year journey Schirrmacher RS, $Bernard-Gauthier VB
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Biosynthesis of Fluorometabolites and the Perplexing Case of a Missing Molecule Zechel DL
10:40
Importance of Fluorine in Agrochemistry : Example of the Mitochondrial Respiration Inhibitors Fungicides $*Vors J-P
11:20
 
End of Session
PT10
203D
Electronic Structure Theory
Organizer(s) - Paul Ayers, Marcel Nooijen, Viktor Staroverov
Chair(s) - Marcel Nooijen
08:00
Vertical Excitation Energies from the Adiabatic Connection Becke AD
08:40
Confronting Memory-dependence in Time-dependent Density Functional Theory $*Maitra NT
09:20
The Exact Functional of Density Functional Theory Cohen AJ, Mori-Sánchez P
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Generation of Exchange-correlation Potentials from Electronic Wave Functions in the Basis-set Limit $*Ryabinkin IG
10:40
Localized Operator Partitioning Method for Electronic Excitation Energies $*Izmaylov AF
11:20
 
End of Session
PT11
202D
Protein Machines and Allostery
Organizer(s) - Lewis Kay, Scott Prosser and Giuseppe Melacini
Chair(s) - Scott Prosser
08:00
NMR: Why Bother? $*Kay L
08:40
Addressing the Functional Importance of Molecular Flexibility among Structural Enzyme Homologs, or How the Subtle Dance of Atoms Influences Protein Function Bernard DN, Narayanan C, Gagné D, Bafna K, Gobeil SMC, Pelletier JN, Agarwal PK, $*Doucet N
09:00
Achieving Specificity in Ubiquitin Signaling Cascades: An Example from the DNA Damage Response Kitevski-LeBlanc J, Fradet-Turcotte A, Kukic P, Wilson MD, Portella G, Yuwen T, Panier S, Duan S, Canny M, vanIngen H, Arrowsmith CH, Rubinstein JL, Vendruscolo M, Durocher D, $*Kay LE
09:20
Allosteric and Dynamic Regulation of E2:E3 Recognition during Ubiquitination Das R, Chakrabarti K, Li J, $*Byrd RA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Allosteric Regulation of the Sarcoplasmic Reticulum Ca2+-ATPase (SERCA) by Phospholamban $*Veglia G
11:00
Probing Allosteric Communication with Long-range Rigidity Propagation across Protein Networks *Sljoka A
11:20
 
End of Session
SS3
201A
Surface Electrochemistry
Organizer(s) - Ian Burgess, David Hall, Janine Mauzeroll
Chair(s) - Bernie Kraatz/Janine Mauzeroll
08:00
Microscale Synchrotron Infrared Spectroscopy of the Electrode-solution Interface Morhart TA, Quirk A, Lardner MJ, May TE, Rosendahl SM, $*Burgess IJ
08:20
Downstream Impedance in Microfluidic Channels Holm T, Ingdal M, Strobl JR, Fanavoll EV, Sunde S, Seland F, $*Harrington DA
08:40
Cuvette-based Electrogenerated Chemiluminescence Detection System for the Assessment of Polymerizable Ruthenium Luminophores Danis AS, Odette WL, Perry SC, Canesi S, Sleiman HF, $*Mauzeroll J
09:00
The Influence of Oxygen and Copper Coatings on Carbon Steel Corrosion Standish TE, Zagidulin D, Ramamurthy S, Noël JJ, Shoesmith DW
09:20
Studying and Remediating Non Specific Adsorption of DNA onto MCH/DNA Self Assembled Monolayers Using In-situ Spectroelectrochemical Fluorescence Microscopy Yu Z, Casanova-Moreno J, $*Bizzotto D
09:40
In Situ Observation of Electrochemical Processes in Lithium Ion Batteries Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging Krachkovskiy SA, Bazak JD, $*Goward GR
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Electrochemical Nucleation and Physical Behavior of Individual Nanobubbles of H2, O2 and N2 $*White H, Edwards M, Liu Y, Ren H, German S
10:40
 
End of Session